"Αυτοί έχουν πάει όλοι μαζί."

Translation:They have gone all together.

12/21/2016, 11:45:41 AM

17 Comments


Marva441926

There is no Notes & Tips section for this subject, and I am a little confused. How do we form the past participle in Greek? Why is it πάει rather than πηγαίνει ?

12/21/2018, 8:01:16 PM

mizinamo
Mod

There is no Notes & Tips section for this subject

Oh dear!

There are, but I see that they're not accessible to learners from the tree.

I wonder whether it's due to the colon in the URL; I've tried to remove it and I wonder whether that will make them available in due course.

The perfect tenses are formed from a form of the verb έχω (present tense for present perfect, past tense for past perfect) and what's called the απαρέμφατο "infinitive" in Greek grammars -- as far as I know, it's always identical to the third person singular of "aorist subjunctive" (the form you would use for the simple future).

For example, "he will read" would be θα διαβάσει, and so "I have read" is έχω διαβάσει and "you had read" would be είχες διαβάσει.

πηγαίνει would be present subjunctive, not aorist subjunctive -- θα πηγαίνει would be "he will be going" (regularly) rather than "he will go (once)" which is θα πάει. Hence "they have gone" is έχουν πάει.

12/22/2018, 7:40:23 AM

Marva441926

As of today, 26/1/2019, the Tips & Notes for Present Perfect is still not visible from the tree. The Past Perfect skill also doesn't appear to have Tips & Notes, and I don't know if that is due to the same error or not.

1/26/2019, 9:55:32 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

That might be because the skills for Present Perfect and Past Perfect have... moved around a bit in the new tree, so the tips added to the new tree didn't get automatically added to the old tree. However, they had just been added. Please, make sure to check back in a few hours, and let us know if they are visible. The T&N take a while to update. ^.^

1/26/2019, 11:37:00 AM

Marva441926

Now I can see them! Thank you!

1/27/2019, 8:49:00 AM

Uro95

what's the difference between left and gone? I said left, and was marked wrong!

1/8/2017, 7:08:10 AM

JacobPast177

In the original Greek sentence the focus is on them going (towards) somewhere, whereas your translation they have left together shifts the focus to them leaving from somewhere. In this case the original Greek sentence would have to be αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά έχουν φύγει όλοι μαζί.

[This post has been edited quite heavily.]

1/9/2017, 7:29:33 AM

cookingfortwo

How come πάει sometimes means "been" and others "gone"?

12/20/2017, 12:26:53 AM

D_..
Mod

'Been' means 'πάει' only when referring to having been to a place. In Greek, you can be (είμαι) somewhere, or you were (ήμουν) some place, but it is not possible to have been there. 'Have gone' = 'έχω πάει' is the only equivalent.
Many verbs in Greek do not form all the tenses. To be/είμαι is one of them.

12/20/2017, 12:51:42 AM

bonbayel
Plus

I used They have all gone together, which was wrong. I agree. I'd split the 'all...together'. Seems to me it was accepted in an earlier exercise.

5/24/2018, 7:46:26 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I've added "They have all gone together." as another alternative. Thank you.

5/25/2018, 2:18:04 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.