"The mouse is in the kitchen."

Translation:Șoarecele este la bucătărie.

December 21, 2016

4 Comments


violeta877655

Why not ”Șoarecele este în bucătărie”?

January 1, 2017

potestasity

This answer should be accepted, report it.

January 4, 2017

RobBeckett

Please will someone explain to me why "the kitchen" is not "bucătăria". I repeatedly make the mistake of using the noun form with the article whilst the correct answer given uses the noun form without the article.

December 21, 2016

potestasity

See my reply to the first comment here.

December 23, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.