1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The mouse is in the kitchen."

"The mouse is in the kitchen."

Translation:Șoarecele este la bucătărie.

December 21, 2016

4 Comments


violeta877655

Why not ”Șoarecele este în bucătărie”?


potestasity

This answer should be accepted, report it.


RobBeckett

Please will someone explain to me why "the kitchen" is not "bucătăria". I repeatedly make the mistake of using the noun form with the article whilst the correct answer given uses the noun form without the article.


potestasity

See my reply to the first comment here.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.