"Are you crossing?"

Translation:Átlépsz?

1 year ago

3 Comments


Martybet
Martybet

Are you crossing - Atlepek? maybe "are you stepping over" would be a better question here?

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

"Átlépek" means "I am crossing or stepping over. Other than that, yes, "Are you stepping over?" seems like a closer translation.
"Átlépsz/átléptek?" can also mean "Are you stepping over me?". "Átlépsz/átléptek (engem)?" - the object can be omitted, if the situation is clear enough. :)

1 year ago

Martybet
Martybet

Thanks for the comment vvsey

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.