"prăjituri"

Translation:cookies

December 21, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mirelawa

No,prăjituri means cakes. Here you have some examples prăjituri https://adygio.com/prajituri-de-casa-9-prajituri/


whitecrocchetta

She is right, i was on my 30 answer streak. So sad.


Turget

This is not necessarily "cupcakes", right? It's all kinds of little sweet candies / pastries I've heard. Any native speakers care to elaborate? :)


potestasity

Native speaker here. You're right, the word "prăjitură" has a very wide usage. The DEX definition of "prăjitură" simply mentions flour, sugar and eggs as ingredients (as someone who doesn't cook, I'd like to add that if you'd use any replacements, but the result looks the same, I'd still call it a "prăjitură" :) )

Here's some pictures of a bunch of different "prăjituri":
1 2 3 4


violeta877655

So ”cakes” would be correct?


Lurch_M

Yes. I've written more about this here.


Reyno75

Cookies is the American word for biscuits, which in Romanian is also biscuiti, prajituri is mostly cakes, or baked desserts... I can testify being married to a 'prajituri' crazed Romanian for the past 18 years!!!


brinkerl

Pastries would probably fit better than cakes


Tony849579

Prajit means fried, tort means cake. Prajituri means cakes, sounds confusing


Natashabrv

For Duolingo, prăjituri means "cakes" and "cookies". I've answered "cookies", and the answer was wrong... why?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.