"Îți e lene pentru îți e somn?"

Translation:Are you lazy because you are sleepy?

December 21, 2016

5 Comments


niandrei

Am primit ca raspuns corect: "Are you lazy because you tired?". Nu ar trebui sa fie "Are you lazy because you are tired?" ?

December 21, 2016

PaulMinden

Da, asa ar trebui. Dar si ar fi mai bine cu "are you FEELING lazy", pentru ca e un stat temporan, si "you ARE lazy" inseamna ca persona respectiva e intotdeauna lenes, ca (virgula) caracteristica permanenta. (please excuse my bad romanian -- I'm working on it!)

January 21, 2017

crbratu

Completely agree!

February 28, 2017

NomaShkeir

Somn means sleep. As I know ţie somn means you feel sleepy and not tired..

August 2, 2017

ntziolas

Exactly........

April 1, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.