1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Îți e lene pentru că îți e s…

"Îți e lene pentru îți e somn?"

Translation:Are you lazy because you are sleepy?

December 21, 2016

6 Comments


niandrei

Am primit ca raspuns corect: "Are you lazy because you tired?". Nu ar trebui sa fie "Are you lazy because you are tired?" ?


PaulMinden

Da, asa ar trebui. Dar si ar fi mai bine cu "are you FEELING lazy", pentru ca e un stat temporan, si "you ARE lazy" inseamna ca persona respectiva e intotdeauna lenes, ca (virgula) caracteristica permanenta. (please excuse my bad romanian -- I'm working on it!)


crbratu

Completely agree!


NomaShkeir

Somn means sleep. As I know ţie somn means you feel sleepy and not tired..


ntziolas

Exactly........


Alex261728

Why was you feel lazy wrong?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.