"Războiul nu ne e indiferent."

Translation:We are not indifferent about the war.

December 21, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andrei_nini

Dar "We are not indifferent towards the war" e ok?


vonMinden

Yes, "towards" or better still "to"


MikeBaker874500

I'm not a Romanian speaker, but it seems odd to have a subject of an impersonal clause. Wouldn't "Nu ne e indiferent despre război" be better?


CristinaValan

It's not quite natural to say it like that, though it's not completely incorrect. I think it would sound better to say "Nouă ne pasă de război" which means "We care about the war". But the sentence is correct, we tend to twist the topic of the words


D3XT3RY0NuT

Actually the given sentence by Duolingo is right. "A fi indiferent" is not an impersonal construction, so it takes a subject.


Kas334864

About war (without "the") should be accepted if we are talking about war in general, shouldn't it?


D3XT3RY0NuT

You are right!


Glenn_ski

All subjects take the definite article in Romanian. How they differentiate between general and specific statements I haven't figured out.


D3XT3RY0NuT

The meaning of the phrase will tell you that piece of information.


_ILearn

We are not indifferent about war shouls be accepted the "the" isn't needed between about and wat


ErlendBron

"Războiul nu ne ESTE indiferent" was NOT accepted! I'm so tired of losing hearts because of the errors in this course.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.