1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Războiul nu ne e indiferent."

"Războiul nu ne e indiferent."

Translation:We are not indifferent about the war.

December 21, 2016

6 Comments


niandrei

Dar "We are not indifferent towards the war" e ok?


MikeBaker874500

I'm not a Romanian speaker, but it seems odd to have a subject of an impersonal clause. Wouldn't "Nu ne e indiferent despre război" be better?


CristinaValan

It's not quite natural to say it like that, though it's not completely incorrect. I think it would sound better to say "Nouă ne pasă de război" which means "We care about the war". But the sentence is correct, we tend to twist the topic of the words


D3XT3RY0NuT

Actually the given sentence by Duolingo is right. "A fi indiferent" is not an impersonal construction, so it takes a subject.


Kas334864

About war (without "the") should be accepted if we are talking about war in general, shouldn't it?


D3XT3RY0NuT

You are right!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.