"Războiul nu ne e indiferent."

Translation:We are not indifferent about the war.

December 21, 2016

3 Comments


niandrei

Dar "We are not indifferent towards the war" e ok?

December 21, 2016

MikeBaker874500

I'm not a Romanian speaker, but it seems odd to have a subject of an impersonal clause. Wouldn't "Nu ne e indiferent despre război" be better?

May 23, 2018

CristinaValan

It's not quite natural to say it like that, though it's not completely incorrect. I think it would sound better to say "Nouă ne pasă de război" which means "We care about the war". But the sentence is correct, we tend to twist the topic of the words

February 5, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.