1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Eule hat große Augen."

"Die Eule hat große Augen."

Translation:The owl has big eyes.

December 21, 2016

8 Comments


Milosh666

Is die Eule also der Uhu?


mizinamo

Jeder Uhu ist eine Eule, aber nicht jede Eule ist ein Uhu :)

All Eurasian eagle-owls (Bubo bubo) are owls (members of order Strigiformes) but not all owls are Eurasian eagle-owls.


Milosh666

Das ist interessant, danke!


Magda01len

What he says sounds like "die Olle hat große Augen"


theRamico

Why not großen Augen?


mizinamo

Why not großen Augen?

No preceding article -> need strong inflection on groß -> -e for accusative plural just like the -e in die

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak,_mixed,_and_strong_inflection


Jill337098

Why not "huge eyes"


mizinamo

Why not "huge eyes"

Because the German sentence only says that the eyes are "big", not "huge".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.