Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu vii?"

Translation:Do you come?

1 year ago

3 Comments


Schattenparker

a veni

vin vii vine - venim veniți vin

1 year ago

lesnehu

Could it be also: "Do you live?" That answer was refused to me, so I wonder, how you say it...

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

"vii" shares its form with the plural of the adjective "viu" (alive), but it's not a conjugation for the Romanian "to live":
Do you live? - Tu trăiești?
Are you alive? - Tu ești viu? (closest you can get)

1 year ago