"Tu vii?"

Translation:Do you come?

December 21, 2016

8 Comments


Schattenparker

a veni

vin vii vine - venim veniți vin


ThomasCapu4

Can this also mean "Are you coming?" ("Do you come" is a very uncommon expression in English, unless modified as in "Do you come here often", etc)


RobBeckett

Yes, and Duo accepts it.


orourke.joe

I did "You coming?" and it was marked incorrect.


hippietrail

Some questions are just a little too personal.


AdirGal

That's a pretty uncomfortable question...


lesnehu

Could it be also: "Do you live?" That answer was refused to me, so I wonder, how you say it...


potestasity

"vii" shares its form with the plural of the adjective "viu" (alive), but it's not a conjugation for the Romanian "to live":
Do you live? - Tu trăiești?
Are you alive? - Tu ești viu? (closest you can get)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.