1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The mouse is gray."

"The mouse is gray."

Translation:Con chuột có màu xám.

December 21, 2016

4 Comments


Dean268544

The translation hint provided for "is" here is là, but only có is accepted in the answer.


KirynSilverwing

Apparently, when speaking of colors, you use "has" instead of "is", but the native (southern) speakers I've asked about this say they usually just leave the verb out entirely.


EricHander

con tí should be accepted.


Lawrie272760

Accepted "thì" in previous. Ok for the elephant but not the mouse? Both is , both gray

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.