1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "His child plays near him."

"His child plays near him."

Translation:Το παιδί του παίζει κοντά του.

December 21, 2016

28 Comments


WhyIsShandySoFAT

Το παιδί του παίζει κοντά (σε) του.

why is σε not included here in brackets? ^


Atheia

Why isn't 'Το παιδί του παίζει κοντά σε του' correct? Why can't σε follow κοντά in this case?


Atheia

I read in other comments (under translate Το παιδί του παίζει κοντά του to English) that του can be used instead of σε αυτον so tried 'το παιδι του παιζει κοντα σε αυτον' which was also marked wrong?


AniOhevYayin

In that case would it have to be ...κοντά στον with ellision? My understanding is that κοντά σε + accusative (prepositional), but κοντά + genitive (adverbial--cf. mizinano above). Maybe that's not idiomatic to say κοντά στον? At any rate, κοντά του seems easiest.


Anas276

What's the difference between "παίζει" and "παίξει", "τρέχω" and "τρέξω"? I see a lot of verbs which change in their forms, help!


lojle

If I understand it well παίζω and τρέχω are the imperfective forms of the verbs. And παίξω and τρέξω are the perfective ones.

Imperfective aspect of a verb denotes an uncompleted, habitual or continuous action while perfective is the opposite. And some greek perfective verbs have a different stem (i say some because I think some of them just take certain endings).

I understand that greek imperfect (formed by imperfective stem) is much like english past continuous, and greek simple past (formed by perfective stem) is like english past simple.

If Im wrong in something, someone please correct me :)


Kalikur

Can you also write 'Το παιδι του παιζει του κοντα;'


mizinamo

No, you can't.


Odontoceto

Why not Το παιδί του παίζει δίπλα του?


D_..
Mod

Near = κοντά, next to = δίπλα.


Hannapanna8

Why do I have to write του after παιδί?


mizinamo

Because το παιδί του is how you write "his child" in Greek.


Mark436414

why is the genitive case "του "use after the preposition and not the accusative/indirect object case "τov"?


mizinamo

κοντά is not a preposition -- it's an adverb, so it acts a bit differently.

Compare English "because" -- you can't say (in standard written English) "because me"; you have to say "because OF me".

Things such as κοντά, μαζί, δίπλα, κάτω etc. generally come with the genitive of a personal pronoun, or with a proper preposition (often σε, sometimes από) to form a kind of "compound preposition" similar to "because of" before a noun.


Mark436414

Thanks, mizinamo. Your explanation is very helpful.


PhilipMars9

Wouldn't words such as 'close' and 'together' generally be a sign that the following noun is dative? 'I ate the meal together with my parents' for example.

Does this have something to do with a feature of Greek I have read about, namely a merging of the genitive and dative forms?


mizinamo

Modern Greek no longer has the dative case of Ancient Greek.

In general, it was replaced by the genitive (for personal pronouns) or σε + accusative (for nouns).


troll1995
Mod

For the indirect object, you can either use the weak genitive form (μου,του,σου etc) or σε+ the strong accusative form (σε εμένα, σε εσένα etc).


creyesm1992

Why this exercise does not end in "... κοντά στου"?


troll1995
Mod

When using personal pronouns, you can use either σε+strong accusative form or weak genitive form of the indirect object.
Είμαι κοντά σε αυτόν=I am near him
Είμαι κοντά του=I am near him

When using nouns, you can use σε+accusative for the indirect object. You can only use genitive if we are talking about giving or talking to someone.
Μίλησα στον πατέρα σου=I talked to your father
Μίλησα του πατέρα σου=I talked to your father (that's accepted because we have a verb that shows a conversation)
but
Είμαι κοντά στον πατέρα μου=I am near my father
AND NOT είμαι κοντά του πατέρα μου (we don't use a pronoun so we cannot use genitive)


dillesuzbruk

Why is "το παιδί του παίζει κοντά αυτόν" not correct?


mizinamo

Why is "το παιδί του παίζει κοντά αυτόν" not correct?

κοντά is not a preposition; you can't immediately follow it with a noun or pronoun in the accusative case.

See the other comments on this page.


erichiggins95

Difference between παίζω and παίξω?


G.Georgopoulos

Here is an answer using a different verb.


ProsilioSmyrna

Why wouldn't it be ¨"Το παιδί του παίζει κοντά από του." ? If I am not mistaken, you would say "Το παιδί του παίζει κοντά από το σπίτι."


jaye16
Mod

In Greek, we do not use a preposition with "κοντά" as we do in English with "near to".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.