"His child plays near him."

Translation:Το παιδί του παίζει κοντά του.

December 21, 2016

17 Comments


WhyIsShandySoFAT

Το παιδί του παίζει κοντά (σε) του.

why is σε not included here in brackets? ^

July 4, 2018

Anas276

What's the difference between "παίζει" and "παίξει", "τρέχω" and "τρέξω"? I see a lot of verbs which change in their forms, help!

May 27, 2018

lojle

If I understand it well παίζω and τρέχω are the imperfective forms of the verbs. And παίξω and τρέξω are the perfective ones.

Imperfective aspect of a verb denotes an uncompleted, habitual or continuous action while perfective is the opposite. And some greek perfective verbs have a different stem (i say some because I think some of them just take certain endings).

I understand that greek imperfect (formed by imperfective stem) is much like english past continuous, and greek simple past (formed by perfective stem) is like english past simple.

If Im wrong in something, someone please correct me :)

July 2, 2018

Odontoceto

Why not Το παιδί του παίζει δίπλα του?

December 21, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Near = κοντά, next to = δίπλα.

    December 21, 2016

Hannapanna8

    Why do I have to write του after παιδί?

    April 29, 2018

mizinamo

    Because το παιδί του is how you write "his child" in Greek.

    April 29, 2018

Kalikur

    Can you also write 'Το παιδι του παιζει του κοντα;'

    May 31, 2018

mizinamo

    No, you can't.

    May 31, 2018

Hannapanna8

    Thanks!

    April 29, 2018

Mark436414

    why is the genitive case "του "use after the preposition and not the accusative/indirect object case "τov"?

    September 7, 2018

mizinamo

    κοντά is not a preposition -- it's an adverb, so it acts a bit differently.

    Compare English "because" -- you can't say (in standard written English) "because me"; you have to say "because OF me".

    Things such as κοντά, μαζί, δίπλα, κάτω etc. generally come with the genitive of a personal pronoun, or with a proper preposition (often σε, sometimes από) to form a kind of "compound preposition" similar to "because of" before a noun.

    September 7, 2018

Mark436414

    Thanks, mizinamo. Your explanation is very helpful.

    September 9, 2018

troll1995

    For the indirect object, you can either use the weak genitive form (μου,του,σου etc) or σε+ the strong accusative form (σε εμένα, σε εσένα etc).

    September 7, 2018

Atheia

    Why isn't 'Το παιδί του παίζει κοντά σε του' correct? Why can't σε follow κοντά in this case?

    January 25, 2019

Atheia

    I read in other comments (under translate Το παιδί του παίζει κοντά του to English) that του can be used instead of σε αυτον so tried 'το παιδι του παιζει κοντα σε αυτον' which was also marked wrong?

    January 25, 2019

AniOhevYayin

    In that case would it have to be ...κοντά στον with ellision? My understanding is that κοντά σε + accusative (prepositional), but κοντά + genitive (adverbial--cf. mizinano above). Maybe that's not idiomatic to say κοντά στον? At any rate, κοντά του seems easiest.

    February 28, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.