"epsilon"

Translation:έψιλον

December 21, 2016

10 Comments


Isaac517527

When are accents supposed to be used? I haven't seen any clear explanation on how or when they are to be used.


jaye16
Mod

Most words of more than one syllable have an accent on the syllable that is stressed. For example: "μαμά" is pronounced..."maMA" and not "MAma". Only one of the last three syllables receives an accent. But the best way is to just learn the word with its accent just as you learn how to spell it. (There are one or two exceptions to the above but most important is that you use what Duo gives you to help learn

  1. the DropDown hints...pass your cursor over a word and the correct answer will be shown. There may be a couple of choice...no problem use the top one.

  2. REad the Tips & notes for each skill. At the start of the skill you'll see a light bulb image...click on that.

  3. And read the comments for the sentences you'll learn a lot.

Of course you can ask us any questions you have. Oh, and have a look at the Greek Forum

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

especially these:https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507


zakiahmerr

Kind of like in Spanish, right? When it says mamá it has an "umph", as my teacher would say


JessieAlva14

Um I have a question about the learning I want to know what it mean like as in all words anyone else have that problem too? Just saying you know.


PauloMuffato

Should I use the /e/ sound for any stressed ε instead of the ancient pronunciation of the letter η as I can hear from the TTS?


zakiahmerr

does anyone know how to type the accents cause I've been having some issues trying to type accents or the other special characters


jaye16
Mod

HINTS ON HOW TO LEARN THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.