"epsilon"

Translation:έψιλον

December 21, 2016

6 Comments


Erblou

I'm confused about the accent actually. In the ABC lesson recap, which teaches all the letters of the alphabet, it says Εψίλον //Epsilon. So here I typed Εψίλον, which was not rejected, but the correction mentioned an accent typo, with "έψιλον" being the correct spelling. Could you please help me clarify whether the accent should be on the έ or on the ί? Thanks (:

December 21, 2016

D_..
Mod

Εψίλον is wrong, so it must be a typo in the course. Έψιλον is the correct and only way to say/write this word. Good catch!

December 21, 2016

Erblou

thank you!

December 22, 2016

pye20

[ · έ έψιλον | Έ Έψιλον | épsilon · ] [ · as in εγώ egó · ( εγώ = I, the 1st person singular pronoun, I, in English) ]

·

September 15, 2018

ash556265

Cant get keyboard

June 22, 2018

Rae906656

Get google keyboard

December 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.