"Majoritatea au șaptezeci de ani."

Translation:The majority are seventy years old.

December 21, 2016

7 Comments


jh963

So do we use the plural or the singular verb with majoritatea?

December 21, 2016

potestasity

This is something that confuses a lot of native speakers. It seems Romanians use both. This article tries to make sense of it, basically claiming that the plural is used when the emphasis is on the individuals and the singular is used when the emphasis is on the group. Indeed, this seems to cover how speakers use singular/plural intuitively (based on my own observations).

December 21, 2016

JamesTWils

It confuses English speakers as well.

August 30, 2017

RobBeckett

I think "ea" is a dipthong so it is only one vowel sound. (Not e-a, but ya.)

September 25, 2017

Beatles-Musician

Is the "e" in "majoritatea" left out in fast speech?

January 28, 2017

Momzi

No.

January 29, 2017

JamesTWils

You say it is not left out, but in the recordings, ea sounds like only one vowel sound, an a. Does the e simply palatalize or soften the preceding consonant, as final i usually does?

August 30, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.