"Majoritatea au șaptezeci de ani."

Translation:The majority are seventy years old.

December 21, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


coinaday

Regarding the English version, while I don't think "are" is wrong, I do think "is" should be accepted as the majority is singular. It sounds strange but I think it's valid, comprehensible and not worth being declared invalid English.


jh963

So do we use the plural or the singular verb with majoritatea?


potestasity

This is something that confuses a lot of native speakers. It seems Romanians use both. This article tries to make sense of it, basically claiming that the plural is used when the emphasis is on the individuals and the singular is used when the emphasis is on the group. Indeed, this seems to cover how speakers use singular/plural intuitively (based on my own observations).


JamesTWils

It confuses English speakers as well.


zeg_goulart

In Portuguese we use the third persin singular for "a maioria". This weirded me out a bit.


LouisSepdekdu

In Portuguese, as in many other languages, the verb can be singular or plural after "a maioria"


MarkFuller7

Please note that, although the English translation is correct, we don't always say ".... years old". It's not necessary.


DaveLearnsRoman

the english should be "the majority is seventy years old" because it refers to the large cluster of those people meant, and not the individual. Lets put it in context for a clearer view. "Some people are young in our chess club, but the majority unfortunately is seventy years or older, which is sad." To put it in plural you could say: the majority of them is seventy years old. What do you think?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.