Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Majoritatea au șaptezeci de ani."

Translation:The majority is seventy years old.

1 year ago

7 Comments


jh963
jh963

So do we use the plural or the singular verb with majoritatea?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

This is something that confuses a lot of native speakers. It seems Romanians use both. This article tries to make sense of it, basically claiming that the plural is used when the emphasis is on the individuals and the singular is used when the emphasis is on the group. Indeed, this seems to cover how speakers use singular/plural intuitively (based on my own observations).

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

It confuses English speakers as well.

11 months ago

RobBeckett

I think "ea" is a dipthong so it is only one vowel sound. (Not e-a, but ya.)

10 months ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Is the "e" in "majoritatea" left out in fast speech?

1 year ago

Momzi
Momzi

No.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

You say it is not left out, but in the recordings, ea sounds like only one vowel sound, an a. Does the e simply palatalize or soften the preceding consonant, as final i usually does?

11 months ago