"Akinek minden cipője zöld és lila, az hülye."

Translation:The one, whose every shoe is green and purple, is stupid.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

What's about that translation?: He, whose shoes are all green and violett, is stupid.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That one's good. I'd rather go with "purple", though. "Violet" is ibolyakék ("veilchenblau").

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

The Problem for me is, that purple/purpur is an own colour and not lila. Violet is violett in german and purple is purpur. And we have lila. To translate lila as purple seems always wrong to me.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yeah, translating colours properly is a task sometimes. :D
Ich habe spaßeshalber mal geschaut, wie mein Wörterbuch mir "purpur" ins Englische übersetzt. Es gibt mir: purple (lila), crimson (karmesinrot), magenta, violet und das eher selten gebrauchte purpure. "Purple" deckt einen recht großen Farbbereich von Rot- und Violetttönen ab aber bezeichnet meist das Standard-Lila. "Violet" ist um Einiges blauer.
Jedenfalls kannst du es gern als Übersetzung vorschlagen und schauen, ob es angenommen wird.

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Es wurde bisher nicht akzeptiert, leider!

1 year ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

Why does "hülye" use "az"? It does not start with a vocal.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because it's the word az, and not a. It's this "az..., aki" construction that is used so often, just backwards in this case.
"Whose every shoe is green and purple, that one is stupid."

1 year ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

Köszönöm szépen!

1 year ago

AngelaA-s1
AngelaA-s1

Nem is tudom, vagyok e elèg hülye,hogy folytatom itt veletek a duolingon a nyelvtanulàst.?

6 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.