"Lei legge i giornali."

Translation:She reads the newspapers.

February 16, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jessejamesv

If the speaker could not say the same exact thing between "giornale" and "giornali" that would be great


Carmina450949

I am agre, it sounds both giornale and giornali exactly the same.


alex962

The pronunciation here is poor. I know to listen out for the "i" because I've learnt it comprehensively, but for someone just starting on this it must be near impossible to pick it up


CConrad1

Please address this. The quality is horrible and I miss many exercises because I cannot hear the article. I simply remember what duolingo said was correct, but this isn't learning!


AnneMazo1

You are so right. This low quality and annoying child's voice confounds everything. It is an insult to the learners.


AnneMazo1

Please get rid of the VERY poor quality child's voice !


TheKeeperOwl

Seriously, I'm having the hardest time hearing the diffetence between leggi/legge


ErikaLacelle

when do i use I/i instead of Gli or Le??? is it like in front of a constanant??


RemasAlmus

Gli is a male pronoun, while Le is a female pronoun. You usaully know when a word is feminine or masculine by the ending vowel. I can't really explain it any further.


Ggirt

i get very confused of when to put articles before nouns, especially when using plural nouns


dpasztor

I wrote "news" instead of "newspaper". Why is not accepted? I'm not a native English speaker either, so if someone can explain it to me I would appreciate it, thanks!


artofsam

Totally an understandable confusion. The physical item that you read is the newspaper. The news = general term for what is happening recently in the world. (It's also possible that "the news" refers to the television broadcast of recent happenings in the world, but this would still not be something you hold and read.)


MathiasViking

Newspaper is specified as a paper while News refers to other media


RemasAlmus

What is your native language? Im sure they have it to translate from your native language to Italian.


Douroud

why not "the journals"?


RemasAlmus

Journals are different from newspapers


MarcoDelpo

I feel this should be changed to "newspaper"(giornale).


Kimberley164165

I wrote the right answer


MyronAvila

In a previous exercise, the program corrected my "lei" to be "you" (third person singular). This item corrected my "lei" to be "she" (also third person singular).


Steinor

well, it might be because the following word is "legge", which clerifies that it must be she/he/it, because if it was "leggi" it would mean "you". im not so sure but dont you think so?


notitalian123

Stupid robot cant hear a thing!!!!


I-AM-THE-STAR

It should have been ''Lei legge giornali''.See Duo,I know better than you☆


wtffwolff

I hate that they think certain spellingerrors are right and others are wrong, I literally just forgot the -s at the end of reads


mlabarbera

You are right readers must enunciate more clearly for us newbies.


mlabarbera

I'm sorry but every time this speaker says giornale or giornali I truly hear NO difference


Emmiethatsme

Anyone else dealing with the screen not showing as you type answers now? Happened since the last update and makes it difficult to answer, I cannot see what I wrote unless I back out of keyboard all together. Very frustrating.


anna857144

I totally agree


Flauschbarti

I just missed an e in she, could you accept that as a typo please?


KristinHoeschele

I heard IL GIORNALI not I Giornali


KristinHoeschele

It is reassuring to hear that I am not alone having difficulty discering what


KristinHoeschele

It is reassuring to hear that I am not alone having difficulty discering what what is said by certain voices! I realize that if we were ever to go to Italym we would be confronted by natuve speakersm but LEARNING is not easy with such voices!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.