"Lei legge i giornali."

Translation:She reads the newspapers.

February 16, 2013

27 Comments


jessejamesv

If the speaker could not say the same exact thing between "giornale" and "giornali" that would be great

February 6, 2014

Duo2020.

i heard that too

February 12, 2017

alex962

The pronunciation here is poor. I know to listen out for the "i" because I've learnt it comprehensively, but for someone just starting on this it must be near impossible to pick it up

January 12, 2016

TheKeeperOwl

Seriously, I'm having the hardest time hearing the diffetence between leggi/legge

June 18, 2017

CConrad1

Please address this. The quality is horrible and I miss many exercises because I cannot hear the article. I simply remember what duolingo said was correct, but this isn't learning!

July 14, 2018

ErikaLacelle

when do i use I/i instead of Gli or Le??? is it like in front of a constanant??

February 29, 2016

Ggirt

i get very confused of when to put articles before nouns, especially when using plural nouns

September 27, 2014

MyronAvila

In a previous exercise, the program corrected my "lei" to be "you" (third person singular). This item corrected my "lei" to be "she" (also third person singular).

February 16, 2013

Steinor

well, it might be because the following word is "legge", which clerifies that it must be she/he/it, because if it was "leggi" it would mean "you". im not so sure but dont you think so?

June 19, 2013

fleurdudesert

I agree; I'm confused; lei can be 'she' and 'you' but it tells me I'm wrong if I use 'you'

April 29, 2013

paulettepromero

Lei with a capital L is only used in formal situations, such as when you don't know someone and want to be polite. Otherwise lei means "she." I think for the purposes of DuoLingo, you should assume that lei means she. I'm guessing as we advance it'll tell us if we're supposed to use the formal Lei

June 23, 2013

xyphax

Informal:

io leggo = I read

tu leggi = you (singular) read

lei / lui legge * (she / he reads)

noi leggiamo = we read

voi leggete = you (plural) read (some say 'you all')

loro leggono = they read

  • also 'esso' if you take into consideration our friend 'la tartaruga' - if you haven't already met, you will soon in your duo lessons ;-)

Formal:

Lei legge = you (singular) read

Loro leggono = you (plural) read

February 10, 2014

DanielAlter97

I think lei - she and tu - you But im learning myself so don't cout on me (:

June 14, 2013

Duolessio

"you read" is prefectly fine. Lei legge is the formal you version, as opposed to tu leggi.

May 29, 2016

dpasztor

I wrote "news" instead of "newspaper". Why is not accepted? I'm not a native English speaker either, so if someone can explain it to me I would appreciate it, thanks!

July 15, 2014

artofsam

Totally an understandable confusion. The physical item that you read is the newspaper. The news = general term for what is happening recently in the world. (It's also possible that "the news" refers to the television broadcast of recent happenings in the world, but this would still not be something you hold and read.)

July 16, 2014

MathiasViking

Newspaper is specified as a paper while News refers to other media

March 12, 2016

notitalian123

Stupid robot cant hear a thing!!!!

July 27, 2014

Addison479496

I so agree

February 14, 2017

Douroud

why not "the journals"?

March 21, 2016

Shaams

[dead]

August 10, 2016

DanielleMe814536

Was it that big of a deal that i said newpaper instead of newpapers?!

July 7, 2017

linda414856

None of the answers given are correct. Leggono is not one of the answer

January 29, 2018

Crystal710

What is the difference between these options? Please tell me!

March 21, 2018

LynneZeiss1

Please stop saying im wrong when everything marches up with what you write

May 11, 2018

JamesPlayfair

couldn't hear the article at all even when listening specifically for it

November 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.