1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei legge i giornali."

"Lei legge i giornali."

Translation:She reads the newspapers.

February 16, 2013

18 Comments


jessejamesv

If the speaker could not say the same exact thing between "giornale" and "giornali" that would be great


Carmina450949

I am agre, it sounds both giornale and giornali exactly the same.


alex962

The pronunciation here is poor. I know to listen out for the "i" because I've learnt it comprehensively, but for someone just starting on this it must be near impossible to pick it up


TheKeeperOwl

Seriously, I'm having the hardest time hearing the diffetence between leggi/legge


CConrad1

Please address this. The quality is horrible and I miss many exercises because I cannot hear the article. I simply remember what duolingo said was correct, but this isn't learning!


ErikaLacelle

when do i use I/i instead of Gli or Le??? is it like in front of a constanant??


RemasAlmus

Gli is a male pronoun, while Le is a female pronoun. You usaully know when a word is feminine or masculine by the ending vowel. I can't really explain it any further.


dpasztor

I wrote "news" instead of "newspaper". Why is not accepted? I'm not a native English speaker either, so if someone can explain it to me I would appreciate it, thanks!


artofsam

Totally an understandable confusion. The physical item that you read is the newspaper. The news = general term for what is happening recently in the world. (It's also possible that "the news" refers to the television broadcast of recent happenings in the world, but this would still not be something you hold and read.)


MathiasViking

Newspaper is specified as a paper while News refers to other media


RemasAlmus

What is your native language? Im sure they have it to translate from your native language to Italian.


Ggirt

i get very confused of when to put articles before nouns, especially when using plural nouns


Douroud

why not "the journals"?


RemasAlmus

Journals are different from newspapers


MarcoDelpo

I feel this should be changed to "newspaper"(giornale).


Kimberley164165

I wrote the right answer

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.