1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azoknak, akik boldogok, hoss…

"Azoknak, akik boldogok, hosszú az életük."

Translation:Those who are happy have long lives.

December 21, 2016

19 Comments


carolgoslen

I think either translation works.


Krisbaudi

Those who are happy, have a long life - sounds better to me.


vvsey

How about "Those who are happy have long lives."?


Krisbaudi

I think not, because everybody has only one life (during This life). :-)


vvsey

Yes, but in English.... remember the "girls in skirts" sentence? Each girl has one skirt, yet it is in the plural.


Krisbaudi

Yes, again a memory error :-(


MacLomain

This is true in other languages (French, Spanish). However, in English, either "a long life" or "long lives" is OK. The latter sounds more natural to me, a native speaker of American English.


Sasquoch

is "van" missing here or not???


CsordsAndr1
  • Azoknak, akik boldogok, hosszú az életük.
  • Azoknak, akik boldogok, hosszú életük van.
  • Azok, akik boldogok, hosszú életűek.

RyagonIV

To explain these examples a bit:

  • The first construction, "azoknak hosszú az életük" basically translates to "their life is long". You can also reorder it as "azoknak az élete hosszú" if that's easier for you.
  • The second is what you'd translate with "have" in English - "those have a long life"
  • The third is an adjective construction "those are long-lived".

Sasquoch

köszi, i got it, it seems i had a problem with English translation, it wasn't too literal for change :)


guntunge

So the literal translation of the original sentence is:
The (life/)lives of those, who are happy, (is/)are long.
?

I believe other sentences with aki used this form:
Azoknak az életük hosszú, akik boldogok.
Is that less natural for some reason here?


RyagonIV

Depending on how literal you want to go, that's a good translation. You can even go almost word-for-word and come up with "To those, who are happy, long are their lives."

If you reconstruct the sentence like this, you need to change one thing. Since the possessive "[x]-nek az [y]-ja" is not broken up anymore, you're only going to use a 3rd-person singular possessive suffix: Azoknak az élete hosszú, akik boldogok. Otherwise this sentence is fine like this, it just doesn't sound as poetic as the original.


MacLomain

To make this a little easier (I hope), there is really no verb for "have" in Hungarian. For example, the literal translation of "Van neki egy macska" would be "Is to him one cat".


RyagonIV

That doesn't really work if you want to explain the usage of "to have". "He has a cat" is "Neki van egy macskája", you omitted the possessive ending.
The literal translation would be along the lines of "To him, there is one cat of his."


FheWIYzE

Why is it not "Azoknak, akiknek boldogok, hosszu az eletük?"


RyagonIV

"Denen, denen fröhlich, ist ihr Leben lang."

I am not exactly sure why you were using akiknek here, but I don't think it's working. If you have a sentence with a relative clause, the grammar of those clauses works independently of each other. You can take this kind of sentences apart:

  • Azoknak, akik boldogok, hosszú az életük. > Azoknak hosszú az életük. + Kik boldogok?

By turning akik into kik, you can make the relative clause into a full, valid sentence. "Kik boldogok?" means "Who (plural) is happy?", which makes sense.

Now your sentence would result in "Kiknek boldogok?" What does that mean? "For whom are they happy?" maybe, but it doesn't make a lot of sense. And it wouldn't match the English sentence.

No, the relative clause here is "who are happy", a normal copula clause, where you equate "who" with "happy". So both words have to be in nominative (without a suffix). No -nek in the relative clause.


FheWIYzE

Ich habe für "azoknak", die Übersetzung "diejenigen, jene" gefunden und finde diese Übersetzung passender.

What do you think about it?


RyagonIV

Der -nak/-nek-Suffix entspricht (ungefähr) dem Dativ, also wären "denjenigen" oder "jenen" im Allgemeinen bessere Übersetzungen. Allerdings kommt es auf den genauen Satzbau an, ob das so gut geht.

  • Azoknak akarok segíteni. - Ich möchte denen/jenen helfen. (Klingt okay.)
  • Azoknak az élete hosszú. - Jenen ihr Leben ist lang. (Fraglich. Besser wäre der Genitiv hier: Deren Leben ist lang.)
  • Azoknak hosszú az életük. - Jenen ist lang ihr Leben. (Naja.)

Ich habe mit dem ersten Satz in meinem Kommentar ungefähr den ungarischen Satzaufbau widerspiegeln wollen, aber auf deutsch klingt das ziemlich archaisch. :)

Ja, eine bessere, natürlichere Übersetzung würde hier "diejenigen" beinhalten, aber eben eine andere Grammatik als das Ungarische haben. Zum Beispiel:

Die(jenigen), die fröhlich sind, haben ein langes Leben.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.