"La sua bistecca non ha sale."

Translation:His steak does not have salt.

February 16, 2013

70 Comments


robert0n

I've just got this when studying "Places/2". A bit odd!

April 19, 2013

Sunalooch

I think that duolingo put this sentence in "places" because there is a word "sala" (room) and they probably thought that we should learn to distinguish these 2 words

April 28, 2014

robert0n

That's a good theory. Don't know if it is true, but I'll go with that. Grazie!

April 28, 2014

jochen1983

A steak is a place on which there can be salt. I don't see your problem ;).

November 16, 2013

robert0n

Bravo! :-)

November 18, 2013

AndresZumaran

Why not "Your steak does not have salt"?

October 3, 2013

Stronzia

you're right, report it! "sua" could be the polite form of "your"

June 18, 2014

DiegoJaviUnlam

Reported! (formal your)

May 21, 2016

Sunalooch

because "sua" is his or her, your = tua

April 25, 2014

MahdyIbrah

so, why not "her steak hasn't salt"

October 14, 2018

TitiLaCarotte

Same answer has a polite form and still in "error". have not changed anything yet

January 17, 2019

Patricia554812

I agree with you

February 19, 2019

jeerolingo

Repeatedly Duolingo doesn't like "suo" to mean "you," though that would be correct since it is the formal you. It should be accepted.

January 20, 2014

arandaneri

Did you mean "your/yours"?

"suo" should be accepted as the polite form for

"tuo" = your/yours

I hope I am right -based on my Spanish background.

Mar 1st. 2019.

March 1, 2019

mlight

"Her steak is not salty" was considered wrong. Isn't that the same meaning?

February 27, 2013

Sanmac

The steak could have salt and yet not be salty to the taste. Also, 'sale' is a noun not an adverb.

February 27, 2013

TheGandalf

Actually, I believe "salty" is an adjective.</pedantic>

July 9, 2013

Pablo-Enzo

While idiomatically correct, you used 'to be' as the verb instead of 'to have', and you used salty as an adverb instead of using the noun form.

Perhaps even idiomatically, your phrase suggests her steak had an adequate amount of salt instead of being too salty.

April 20, 2013

Bert2603

Seems a correct translation to me. The one by Duolingo on the contrary...

October 21, 2015

igfs

What about 'his steak doesn't have any salt'? I made the owl unhappy.

March 24, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) maybe because the word "any" isn't in the Italian sentence

February 28, 2014

Kirsten7989

You would never say a steak does not have salt in English.

May 26, 2018

PeterStockwell

So true. It would be something like, there is no salt on the steak.

February 24, 2019

peter2108

How would I say His steak has no salt?

February 16, 2013

vfcampi

you would still use "la sua bistecca". Possessives reflect the possessed not the possessor so it is impossible to know if the owner is male or female without context of conversation. So in this case it is either his or her's, and takes the feminine since the possessed--la bistecca- is feminine. Also, my steak would be la mia bistecca, your's would be la tua..., ours' la nostra..., you all's la vostra and their's la loro

February 17, 2013

peter2108

So suppose in a restaurant the waiter comes back and says "His steak is good but hers is too rare". Perhaps he would say "The man's steak is good but the woman's is too rare". Google says "The man's steak is good" is "Bistecca dell'uomo è buono" Is that right?

February 17, 2013

vfcampi

Yes, to use di (del, delle, etc) is another way of indicating possessive that does provide context. So one could say, il suo compleanno (his or her birthday) or il compleanno di Jane.

February 17, 2013

marziotta

You're right, but you should say "La bistecca dell'uomo è buona". ;)

March 5, 2013

violeta67

Grazie

January 19, 2019

masterwow

nothing to do with places

June 16, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I think it's because "sale" both means "salt" and "halls"

August 16, 2014

TheGandalf

Yeah, this is in "Places"... Hmm.

June 19, 2013

roman2095

il sale = the salt

le sale = the rooms

August 2, 2018

MaryFenech1

I wrote "her steak has not salt".........please is it marked wrong?

October 9, 2018

Elena18

How about "There is no salt on his steak"?

March 5, 2013

vfcampi

Non c'é sale nella sua bistecca.

March 5, 2013

Elena18

Grazie mille!

March 5, 2013

jaye16

No, because the verb in Italian was "has".

January 1, 2014

miomioolsson

Why is beef wrong this time? I do not understand why I have to use steak here.

October 9, 2013

robert0n

Well, "bistecca" does mean steak; "manzo" is beef. Apologies if there is something I am missing in your question.

October 12, 2013

Ex3mity

His steak has not salt. no???

October 30, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) This is not an English construction. You would say "the steak does not have salt," or "the steak has no salt"

February 28, 2014

tamara.a.r

i thought it was... equivalent to "the steak does not have salt" "the steak has not salt" I had no idea it didn't make sense, thank you! (now that i wrote "had no idea"... i got it ;) )

April 28, 2014

jaye16

Yes, I think it should be accepted. Report it to get it changed.

January 1, 2014

Sunalooch

As far as I understood it is a common mistake coming from Australian English (I saw some other complains from Australians). But neither Americans nor British men say "has not". I think that duolingo should probably consider that Australians are right too and add such an option. Report a problem.

April 25, 2014

roman2095

"his steak has not salt" is not correct English anywhere that I know of, and is definitely not Australian English.

August 2, 2018

Wrathful_Midget

Would, "His/Her steak has no salt still be correct" still be correct?

March 28, 2014

theluxi

Why is "his steak is unsalted" considered wrong?

January 12, 2015

RenatoSSTradutor

È giusto: "Non ha sale nella sua bistecca"? Perché en Portoghese, sono giuste le due.

June 1, 2017

Freitas_Rosa

Salt is in english sale is in ltalian. Sale means sal to put in the food

June 16, 2018

Freitas_Rosa

I haven't. Write salty,but salt

June 16, 2018

TomTorchia

Why not. Her steak does not have salt

June 22, 2018

Roger_Noble

neither "bistecca" nor "sale" is a place but rather a thing

June 27, 2018

SumeiaIsma

Your steak does not have salt, was considered incorrect. ?? "La sua" is feminen. Correct? Why does duo correct it "his steak" ?

July 29, 2018

sandra813388

Yes I wonder how we know its his steak rather than her steak

August 16, 2018

CindyBarto6

"La sua' can be your; so "your steak does not have salt" was incorrect. Can someone explain that please?

October 1, 2018

MahdyIbrah

so, why not "her steak hasn't salt"?

October 14, 2018

farita6

"La tua bistecca non ha sale!" Those are fighting wirds

November 2, 2018

egardiner01

why not His steak doesn't have salt? "Sua" modifies "steak," no?

November 24, 2018

RosaMariaC67

I agree with the person who said.....It could also be: Your steak does not have salt.

January 23, 2019

VBucci

Why is it not her steak. La sua ?

March 6, 2019

VBucci

I mean La sua bistecca non ha sale. Should it be La suo bistecca non ha sale? I thought sua was her, not his.

March 6, 2019

Jon_Tarbell

the answer should be Her steak does not have salt because sua is feminine

March 14, 2019

Massimo543257

"sua" is referred to the steak (feminine noun in Italian) not to the subject of the sentence that could be a male or female noun. you can translate "his steak" or 2her steak" both are right.

sua è riferito alla bistecca (sostantivo femminile in italiano) non al soggetto della frase che potrebbe essere un sostantivo maschile o femminile. può essere tradotto "his steak" o "her steak" sono entrambi corretto

March 15, 2019

MariaEirin5

How come if you say doesn't instead of does not is considered a mistake?

March 21, 2019

rostead

I also translated this as "Your steak does not have salt"

March 25, 2019

Ironmonger1945

My response was, His steak has no salt. Why is this considered wrong? Is this an "English" problem? Mi scusa.

March 29, 2019

Andrea913146

Im confused. Is La sua " hers " and Le Sue " his " ??

March 30, 2019

Hiroko790561

his? her?

April 8, 2019

BhttinKckk

why "has" not used?

September 27, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.