1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La sua bistecca non ha sale."

"La sua bistecca non ha sale."

Translation:His steak does not have salt.

February 16, 2013

105 Comments


AndresZumaran

Why not "Your steak does not have salt"?


Stronzia

you're right, report it! "sua" could be the polite form of "your"


DiegoJaviUnlam

Reported! (formal your)


Sunalooch

because "sua" is his or her, your = tua


MahdyIbrah

so, why not "her steak hasn't salt"


TitiLaCarotte

Same answer has a polite form and still in "error". have not changed anything yet


robert0n

I've just got this when studying "Places/2". A bit odd!


jochen1983

A steak is a place on which there can be salt. I don't see your problem ;).


Sunalooch

I think that duolingo put this sentence in "places" because there is a word "sala" (room) and they probably thought that we should learn to distinguish these 2 words


robert0n

That's a good theory. Don't know if it is true, but I'll go with that. Grazie!


mlight

"Her steak is not salty" was considered wrong. Isn't that the same meaning?


Sanmac

The steak could have salt and yet not be salty to the taste. Also, 'sale' is a noun not an adverb.


TheGandalf

Actually, I believe "salty" is an adjective.</pedantic>


Kevin968039

Pedantic is the courage to exhaust all details in the pursuit of understanding without concern for the dismissiveness of those who prefer comfort and reputation. ;-) (Tim E. Walker)


Pablo-Enzo

While idiomatically correct, you used 'to be' as the verb instead of 'to have', and you used salty as an adverb instead of using the noun form.

Perhaps even idiomatically, your phrase suggests her steak had an adequate amount of salt instead of being too salty.


Bert2603

Seems a correct translation to me. The one by Duolingo on the contrary...


sandra813388

Yes I wonder how we know its his steak rather than her steak


jeerolingo

Repeatedly Duolingo doesn't like "suo" to mean "you," though that would be correct since it is the formal you. It should be accepted.


arandaneri

Did you mean "your/yours"?

"suo" should be accepted as the polite form for

"tuo" = your/yours

I hope I am right -based on my Spanish background.

Mar 1st. 2019.


Kirsten7989

You would never say a steak does not have salt in English.


[deactivated user]

    So true. It would be something like, there is no salt on the steak.


SumeiaIsma

    Your steak does not have salt, was considered incorrect. ?? "La sua" is feminen. Correct? Why does duo correct it "his steak" ?


kai.bublit

    I'm continually confused by La sua and Il suo. I infer that la sua means "hers" and il suo would mean "his" but Duo doesn't seem to make this clear cut line and continually switches them around...I have a hard enough time as it is.


Bhavya_16

    La sua,le sue, il suo, i suoi are the four possesive pronouns used for His/hers/its. The usage of these depends on the gender of the object/word and not on the gender of the person.

    Example: La sua bistecca = hers/his steak (because bistecca is feminine, singular) il suo zaino = hers/his backpack (zaino- masculine, singular) le sue bottiglie = hers/his bottles ( bottiglie is feminine plural) i suoi cani = hers/his dogs ( cani-masculine, plural)

    Hope it helps :)


igfs

    What about 'his steak doesn't have any salt'? I made the owl unhappy.


LatecomerLaurie

    (American English speaker) maybe because the word "any" isn't in the Italian sentence


CarlaCulve

    why is "sua" his? Isnt sua feminine


peter2108

    How would I say His steak has no salt?


vfcampi

    you would still use "la sua bistecca". Possessives reflect the possessed not the possessor so it is impossible to know if the owner is male or female without context of conversation. So in this case it is either his or her's, and takes the feminine since the possessed--la bistecca- is feminine. Also, my steak would be la mia bistecca, your's would be la tua..., ours' la nostra..., you all's la vostra and their's la loro


peter2108

    So suppose in a restaurant the waiter comes back and says "His steak is good but hers is too rare". Perhaps he would say "The man's steak is good but the woman's is too rare". Google says "The man's steak is good" is "Bistecca dell'uomo è buono" Is that right?


vfcampi

    Yes, to use di (del, delle, etc) is another way of indicating possessive that does provide context. So one could say, il suo compleanno (his or her birthday) or il compleanno di Jane.


marziotta

    You're right, but you should say "La bistecca dell'uomo è buona". ;)


MaryFenech1

    I wrote "her steak has not salt".........please is it marked wrong?


Pluszcz

    Should be "Has no", but it isn't accepted


VBucci

    I mean La sua bistecca non ha sale. Should it be La suo bistecca non ha sale? I thought sua was her, not his.


Jon_Tarbell

    the answer should be Her steak does not have salt because sua is feminine


Maxmalla

    "sua" is referred to the steak (feminine noun in Italian) not to the subject of the sentence that could be a male or female noun. you can translate "his steak" or 2her steak" both are right.

    sua è riferito alla bistecca (sostantivo femminile in italiano) non al soggetto della frase che potrebbe essere un sostantivo maschile o femminile. può essere tradotto "his steak" o "her steak" sono entrambi corretto


Andrea913146

    Im confused. Is La sua " hers " and Le Sue " his " ??


MrMrsCoupl

    Sounds to me like the steak hasn't been seasoned.


KcpTFl

    The hints say 'her' when you can only use 'his'. Can we make the hints a little more helpful?


Kayetan06

    How do I know when the word 'sua' means 'his' or 'her'?


masterwow

    nothing to do with places


LatecomerLaurie

    (American English speaker) I think it's because "sale" both means "salt" and "halls"


TheGandalf

    Yeah, this is in "Places"... Hmm.


roman2095

    il sale = the salt

    le sale = the rooms


MahdyIbrah

    so, why not "her steak hasn't salt"?


farita6

    "La tua bistecca non ha sale!" Those are fighting wirds


FluX-it

    I types her steak and it gave me his instead, o'm confused because isn't sua his/hers?


BryanLeste6

    quick question, is there a gender specific possesive to identify a man or a woman? like, if you want to specify that the person having the steak is a man or a woman. Or do I just use "sua"?


Stevie640317

    No. The gender of the possessive is based on the gender of the subject/noun. You just have to rely on context. So for this example, it is sua because bistecca is feminine.


Maxmalla

    the two choices are both correct. in italian exist only male and female but if you translate "sua" and you don't not the sex of the person that is eating the steak tha adjective could be sua=his or sua=her. Italian is my maternal language


Elena18

    How about "There is no salt on his steak"?


vfcampi

    Non c'é sale nella sua bistecca.


jaye16

    No, because the verb in Italian was "has".


miomioolsson

    Why is beef wrong this time? I do not understand why I have to use steak here.


robert0n

    Well, "bistecca" does mean steak; "manzo" is beef. Apologies if there is something I am missing in your question.


Ex3mity

    His steak has not salt. no???


LatecomerLaurie

    (American English speaker) This is not an English construction. You would say "the steak does not have salt," or "the steak has no salt"


tamara.a.r

    i thought it was... equivalent to "the steak does not have salt" "the steak has not salt" I had no idea it didn't make sense, thank you! (now that i wrote "had no idea"... i got it ;) )


Sunalooch

    As far as I understood it is a common mistake coming from Australian English (I saw some other complains from Australians). But neither Americans nor British men say "has not". I think that duolingo should probably consider that Australians are right too and add such an option. Report a problem.


roman2095

    "his steak has not salt" is not correct English anywhere that I know of, and is definitely not Australian English.


jaye16

    Yes, I think it should be accepted. Report it to get it changed.


Wrathful_Midget

    Would, "His/Her steak has no salt still be correct" still be correct?


theluxi

    Why is "his steak is unsalted" considered wrong?


BhttinKckk

    why "has" not used?


RenatoSSTradutor

    È giusto: "Non ha sale nella sua bistecca"? Perché en Portoghese, sono giuste le due.


Freitas_Rosa

    Salt is in english sale is in ltalian. Sale means sal to put in the food


Freitas_Rosa

    I haven't. Write salty,but salt


TomTorchia

    Why not. Her steak does not have salt


Roger_Noble

    neither "bistecca" nor "sale" is a place but rather a thing


CindyBarto6

    "La sua' can be your; so "your steak does not have salt" was incorrect. Can someone explain that please?


egardiner01

    why not His steak doesn't have salt? "Sua" modifies "steak," no?


    [deactivated user]

      I agree with the person who said.....It could also be: Your steak does not have salt.


VBucci

      Why is it not her steak. La sua ?


MariaEirin5

      How come if you say doesn't instead of does not is considered a mistake?


rostead

      I also translated this as "Your steak does not have salt"


Ironmonger1945

      My response was, His steak has no salt. Why is this considered wrong? Is this an "English" problem? Mi scusa.


Marc5699

      I understand ''Their steak does not have salt'' is ambiguous as you are training a language and 'their' more often refers to plural. However, since 'sua bistecca' does not specify gender, in English you could translate to 'their steak' as this also does not impose a gender. You shouldn't have to choose between the two.


ladymontecristo

      I misspelled 'bistecca' as 'bistteca' and it was marked incorrect for using the wrong word. I would accept this if 'bistteca' was actually another word, for instance if I had mistakenly wrote 'though' for the word 'thought', but it was only a wrong spelling. Grrrh!


Ghada370985

      Why "her steak does not have salt" is wrong?


Stevie640317

      Why wasn't "Her steak does not have salt" incorrect??? Sua is his/her/its, correct?


YvonneYona

      There is a mistake


Emanuell694179

      Suo and sua pertain to the gender of the possessive noun, not the person possessing? Correct? So sua and suo can be used when referring to both man and woman, interchangebly?


george568999

      I change correctly word order. But programm show the same result but my answer wrong!


ganna318886

      When we say (la ragazza or la donna)that means that la comes with feminine words why the correct answer is his not hers


pasqualese14

      La sua bistecca non a(s)sale... :)


Rzgmiooggr

      Why doesn't "hers"??


SonyaR16

      I said it right but it marked me wrong


Reem594488

      Why is it his and not hers? Or how does it differentiate between male and female?


Mallinche

      why not "his steak has no salt"?...


isaac688635

      Why not her stake


Celine879038

      I'd like to see my answer, when you give the correct answer.


Ronald966424

      I thought that la sua should be her steak femmine le sue is his steak


MalenaBark

      Why is it wrong "doesnt"? Only cause i didnt put does not or doesn't?


pjSY15

      The options that make up the translation did not have the option does


Kekelina

      Why is not hers?


Hayley302609

      So, its la sua because bistecca is feminine, right? How would you say her steak does not have salt? The masculine vs feminine is driving me crazy!


Giorgio620754

      How many mistakes we have to go through.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.