"La sua bistecca non ha sale."

Translation:His steak does not have salt.

February 16, 2013

137 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndresZumaran

Why not "Your steak does not have salt"?


Stronzia

you're right, report it! "sua" could be the polite form of "your"


DiegoJaviUnlam

Reported! (formal your)


Sunalooch

because "sua" is his or her, your = tua


MahdyIbrah

so, why not "her steak hasn't salt"


TitiLaCarotte

Same answer has a polite form and still in "error". have not changed anything yet


agparker

Because thats "has not salt" and it needs to say "has no salt"


mlight

"Her steak is not salty" was considered wrong. Isn't that the same meaning?


Sanmac

The steak could have salt and yet not be salty to the taste. Also, 'sale' is a noun not an adverb.


TheGandalf

Actually, I believe "salty" is an adjective.</pedantic>


Kevin968039

Pedantic is the courage to exhaust all details in the pursuit of understanding without concern for the dismissiveness of those who prefer comfort and reputation. ;-) (Tim E. Walker)


Pablo-Enzo

While idiomatically correct, you used 'to be' as the verb instead of 'to have', and you used salty as an adverb instead of using the noun form.

Perhaps even idiomatically, your phrase suggests her steak had an adequate amount of salt instead of being too salty.


Bert2603

Seems a correct translation to me. The one by Duolingo on the contrary...


robert0n

I've just got this when studying "Places/2". A bit odd!


jochen1983

A steak is a place on which there can be salt. I don't see your problem ;).


Sunalooch

I think that duolingo put this sentence in "places" because there is a word "sala" (room) and they probably thought that we should learn to distinguish these 2 words


robert0n

That's a good theory. Don't know if it is true, but I'll go with that. Grazie!


sandra813388

Yes I wonder how we know its his steak rather than her steak


Alwennia

You don't. It is the same thing in French. You would get that extra info in a different sentence/from the context.


kai.bublit

I'm continually confused by La sua and Il suo. I infer that la sua means "hers" and il suo would mean "his" but Duo doesn't seem to make this clear cut line and continually switches them around...I have a hard enough time as it is.


Bhavya_16

La sua,le sue, il suo, i suoi are the four possesive pronouns used for His/hers/its. The usage of these depends on the gender of the object/word and not on the gender of the person.

Example: La sua bistecca = hers/his steak (because bistecca is feminine, singular) il suo zaino = hers/his backpack (zaino- masculine, singular) le sue bottiglie = hers/his bottles ( bottiglie is feminine plural) i suoi cani = hers/his dogs ( cani-masculine, plural)

Hope it helps :)


Manuel-challenge

I agree. La sua is her and yet it only gave me the option for his. Does not make sense?


Theraion1

always read the tips first. i also did not notice them in the beginning.


jeerolingo

Repeatedly Duolingo doesn't like "suo" to mean "you," though that would be correct since it is the formal you. It should be accepted.


arandaneri

Did you mean "your/yours"?

"suo" should be accepted as the polite form for

"tuo" = your/yours

I hope I am right -based on my Spanish background.

Mar 1st. 2019.


SumeiaIsma

Your steak does not have salt, was considered incorrect. ?? "La sua" is feminen. Correct? Why does duo correct it "his steak" ?


Kirsten7989

You would never say a steak does not have salt in English.


[deactivated user]

    So true. It would be something like, there is no salt on the steak.


Dave108901

    Sure you would. As an example, if someone was sensitive to salt and they were worried you had forgotten that as they walked in and saw you salting another steak, you could say "Your steak does not have salt," stressing the "your" as the other steaks do have salt.


igfs

    What about 'his steak doesn't have any salt'? I made the owl unhappy.


LatecomerLaurie

    (American English speaker) maybe because the word "any" isn't in the Italian sentence


CarlaCulve

    why is "sua" his? Isnt sua feminine


Kayetan06

    How do I know when the word 'sua' means 'his' or 'her'?


CapnVideo

    More important how do you know Duo wants his when the world could be either?


CapnVideo

    More important how do you know Duo wants his when the word could be either?


CapnVideo

    More important how do you know Duo wants his when the word could be either his or hers; why would Do mark it wrong?


CapnVideo

    More important how do you know Duo wants his when the word could be either his or hers; why would Duo mark it wrong?


Alwennia

    It depends on the grammatical gender of the word. If a word is la (e.g. la bistecca) then use "la sua bistecca". If the word is masculine, then it would be "il suo...". The gender of the person it belongs to doesn't matter, only the grammatical gender of the word matters. It could be translated as both his or hers.


VBucci

    I mean La sua bistecca non ha sale. Should it be La suo bistecca non ha sale? I thought sua was her, not his.


Jon_Tarbell

    the answer should be Her steak does not have salt because sua is feminine


Maxmalla

    "sua" is referred to the steak (feminine noun in Italian) not to the subject of the sentence that could be a male or female noun. you can translate "his steak" or 2her steak" both are right.

    sua è riferito alla bistecca (sostantivo femminile in italiano) non al soggetto della frase che potrebbe essere un sostantivo maschile o femminile. può essere tradotto "his steak" o "her steak" sono entrambi corretto


Andrea913146

    Im confused. Is La sua " hers " and Le Sue " his " ??


MrMrsCoupl

    Sounds to me like the steak hasn't been seasoned.


peter2108

    How would I say His steak has no salt?


vfcampi

    you would still use "la sua bistecca". Possessives reflect the possessed not the possessor so it is impossible to know if the owner is male or female without context of conversation. So in this case it is either his or her's, and takes the feminine since the possessed--la bistecca- is feminine. Also, my steak would be la mia bistecca, your's would be la tua..., ours' la nostra..., you all's la vostra and their's la loro


peter2108

    So suppose in a restaurant the waiter comes back and says "His steak is good but hers is too rare". Perhaps he would say "The man's steak is good but the woman's is too rare". Google says "The man's steak is good" is "Bistecca dell'uomo è buono" Is that right?


vfcampi

    Yes, to use di (del, delle, etc) is another way of indicating possessive that does provide context. So one could say, il suo compleanno (his or her birthday) or il compleanno di Jane.


marziotta

    You're right, but you should say "La bistecca dell'uomo è buona". ;)


MaryFenech1

    I wrote "her steak has not salt".........please is it marked wrong?


Pluszcz

    Should be "Has no", but it isn't accepted


Hayden_Jones06

    The hints say 'her' when you can only use 'his'. Can we make the hints a little more helpful?


masterwow

    nothing to do with places


LatecomerLaurie

    (American English speaker) I think it's because "sale" both means "salt" and "halls"


TheGandalf

    Yeah, this is in "Places"... Hmm.


roman2095

    il sale = the salt

    le sale = the rooms


MahdyIbrah

    so, why not "her steak hasn't salt"?


farita6

    "La tua bistecca non ha sale!" Those are fighting wirds


MariaEirin5

    How come if you say doesn't instead of does not is considered a mistake?


Marc5699

    I understand ''Their steak does not have salt'' is ambiguous as you are training a language and 'their' more often refers to plural. However, since 'sua bistecca' does not specify gender, in English you could translate to 'their steak' as this also does not impose a gender. You shouldn't have to choose between the two.


FluX-it

    I types her steak and it gave me his instead, o'm confused because isn't sua his/hers?


BryanLeste6

    quick question, is there a gender specific possesive to identify a man or a woman? like, if you want to specify that the person having the steak is a man or a woman. Or do I just use "sua"?


    [deactivated user]

      No. The gender of the possessive is based on the gender of the subject/noun. You just have to rely on context. So for this example, it is sua because bistecca is feminine.


Gladi165305

      Sua is not his!


Elena18

      How about "There is no salt on his steak"?


vfcampi

      Non c'é sale nella sua bistecca.


jaye16

      No, because the verb in Italian was "has".


miomioolsson

      Why is beef wrong this time? I do not understand why I have to use steak here.


robert0n

      Well, "bistecca" does mean steak; "manzo" is beef. Apologies if there is something I am missing in your question.


Wrathful_Midget

      Would, "His/Her steak has no salt still be correct" still be correct?


theluxi

      Why is "his steak is unsalted" considered wrong?


BhttinKckk

      why "has" not used?


RenatoSSTradutor

      È giusto: "Non ha sale nella sua bistecca"? Perché en Portoghese, sono giuste le due.


Freitas_Rosa

      Salt is in english sale is in ltalian. Sale means sal to put in the food


Freitas_Rosa

      I haven't. Write salty,but salt


TomTorchia

      Why not. Her steak does not have salt


Roger_Noble

      neither "bistecca" nor "sale" is a place but rather a thing


egardiner01

      why not His steak doesn't have salt? "Sua" modifies "steak," no?


      [deactivated user]

        I agree with the person who said.....It could also be: Your steak does not have salt.


VBucci

        Why is it not her steak. La sua ?


rostead

        I also translated this as "Your steak does not have salt"


Ironmonger1945

        My response was, His steak has no salt. Why is this considered wrong? Is this an "English" problem? Mi scusa.


ladymontecristo

        I misspelled 'bistecca' as 'bistteca' and it was marked incorrect for using the wrong word. I would accept this if 'bistteca' was actually another word, for instance if I had mistakenly wrote 'though' for the word 'thought', but it was only a wrong spelling. Grrrh!


Ghada370985

        Why "her steak does not have salt" is wrong?


        [deactivated user]

          Why wasn't "Her steak does not have salt" incorrect??? Sua is his/her/its, correct?


YvonneYona

          There is a mistake


inermat

          Suo and sua pertain to the gender of the possessive noun, not the person possessing? Correct? So sua and suo can be used when referring to both man and woman, interchangebly?


          [deactivated user]

george568999

            I change correctly word order. But programm show the same result but my answer wrong!


ganna318886

            When we say (la ragazza or la donna)that means that la comes with feminine words why the correct answer is his not hers


pasqualese14

            La sua bistecca non a(s)sale... :)


Rzgmiooggr

            Why doesn't "hers"??


SonyaR16

            I said it right but it marked me wrong


Reem594488

            Why is it his and not hers? Or how does it differentiate between male and female?


Maxmalla

            the two choices are both correct. in italian exist only male and female but if you translate "sua" and you don't not the sex of the person that is eating the steak tha adjective could be sua=his or sua=her. Italian is my maternal language


Mallinche

            why not "his steak has no salt"?...


isaac688635

            Why not her stake


Celine879038

            I'd like to see my answer, when you give the correct answer.


Ronald966424

            I thought that la sua should be her steak femmine le sue is his steak


MalenaBark

            Why is it wrong "doesnt"? Only cause i didnt put does not or doesn't?


pjSY15

            The options that make up the translation did not have the option does


Kekelina

            Why is not hers?


Tess917

            So, its la sua because bistecca is feminine, right? How would you say her steak does not have salt? The masculine vs feminine is driving me crazy!


Giorgio620754

            How many mistakes we have to go through.


HarshBihany

            How to figure out whether his or her


HarshBihany

            How to figure out his or her


Mel_Veedoll

            La is feminibe as us sua so why HIS?


petermarti682580

            So, is it correct to say that the gender of the person isn't specified in Italian ? How do you know if its a male or female ? I'm confused !


Fabienne528611

            why "la sua" and not just "sua".


Santhikie

            La sua should be her and not his. His should be il suo.


Lucy165023

            I said exactly what the answer is.


Jacbob94

            So how do we differentiate from his and her in this sentence? Does it need some prior context?


rita365549

            How do you know in this sentence if "la sua" is masculine or feminine?


Proquel

            Is "Sua" feminine or masculine?


Jamal622926

            I wrote, her steak doesn't have sale. Why alarted me as wrong and informed that the correct answer is "his steak doesn't have sale". Sua can be both 'his & her'


Jamal622926

            Why not her steak doesn't have salt.


mustafa122288

            if the answer is "does not" why "doesn't" is wrong


prince1369

            why not: " your steak does not have salt"? ... there are three options and I chose one but Duo didn't accept it !!!


CapnVideo

            Sua male Sue female IS kicking my butt. Years of (poor) Spanish keeps misdirecting my brain.


CapnVideo

            More important how do you know Duo wants his when the word could be either his or hers; why would Duo mark it wrong?


BeataWilk2

            I wrote Hers steak doesn't have salt And it was wrong answer Duolingo wants his, not hers... But how can I know, his or hers...


VijrajitNP

            How would i know if sua could mean his or her?


ZuMako8_Momo

            The word 《sua》 can only be the polite form of "your" if it is capitalized:

            《La Sua bistecca》= 《La bistecca di Lei》


Tammy810175

            I am disappointed that someone reported the same issue 8 years ago... and that the formal you was for some reason not accepted... this is basic.


amascola

            Why not "your (you polite form) steak does not have salt" If a waiter at a restaurant were giving a steak to a customer isn't this how they would say that using the formal / polite adjective for your for a feminine singular noun (steak)?


Yolanda7817

            Where does it indicate 'he' and not she?


LinkVajk

            I just had the answer word for word as the corrected version and still gave it wrong.


Georgia66081

            I said his steak has no salt. Why is this wrong?


simon486678

            IS "His steak has no salt" correct, or a mis-steak?

            Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.