Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ea este primarul nostru."

Translation:She is our mayor.

1 year ago

3 Comments


JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

So...Romanian is not like German that have feminine forms for just about EVERY occupational title? In German "female mayor" would be "Bürgermeisterin" (the "-in" is the feminine marker)

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Actually, our dictionary contains both "primăriță" and "primăreasă" as feminine alternatives to "primar". I'd say that some feminine profession names sound a bit forced and people have drifted towards using the masculine form in a gender-neutral fashion.

1 year ago

Lacusta
Lacusta

I was also wondering if it should be 'Primara noastă'

1 year ago