"No, mis gafas no son blancas."

Translation:No, my glasses are not white.

December 21, 2016

33 Comments


Xiomara27264

Aren't glasses in spanish lentes ?

May 14, 2017

grace780329

Hi Xiomara, puedes decir: gafas, lentes, anteojos. En Argentina decimos lentes o anteojos, en España dicen: gafas. Greetins :)

September 5, 2017

AmdisHass

Y en Mexico: lentes

October 24, 2017

AndrewRami845185

they should really get like a census of Castilian Spanish speaking countries and use the most popular terms for words like this

March 7, 2018

MatousAc

I believe Duolingo doesn't really count punctuation heavily. For me, it never has counted me wrong or "almost correct" because of punctuation.

January 12, 2017

sarefo

Duolingo ignores punctuation when evaluating answers.

February 12, 2018

IHeartJesu1

Hmm, it must have fixed it by now. I've been using it for years, but though I haven't used it in a while, it's never counted me wrong for punctuation and/or accent use

March 5, 2018

MorganSmit80258

THEN WHAT COLOR ARE THEY?

May 24, 2017

norkka1022

I use anteojos

May 7, 2017

grace780329

Hi norkka, está bien, puedes decir: lentes, anteojos, (it is more common in latinoamérica) y gafas (Spain). Greetins :)

September 5, 2017

PeterB44

I used specks not spectacles and was marked as incorrect. Who says spectacles ?

June 9, 2017

IHeartJesu1

While slang is common... please do note that if you say "I need my specks" people are going to be like "Your specks of WHAT?"

March 5, 2018

JasmineFlower06

They have to fix their pronunciation voice robots or whatever

August 21, 2017

grace780329

Hi JasmineFlower06, la pronunciación es correcta. Hablo español. Greetins :)

September 5, 2017

rgentile1

I thougnt gafas were goggles?

January 14, 2019

RyagonIV

Not everywhere. In various countries in Central and South America as well as in Spain (4th column), gafas is used to refer to the eyesight-correcting type of eyewear.

January 14, 2019

MetalClaws

Can we use 'blanca' instead of 'blancas'? since 'glasses' here refers to a single object, not multiple objects. In the example, it translates to 'No, my glasses are not whiteS'. Correct me.

June 22, 2017

RyagonIV

Like with the English "glasses", gafas is a plural noun as well, so the adjective needs to be pluralised, too.

July 16, 2017

DuolingoEFS

Wouldn't you see?

January 16, 2018

amberbrenn

i put the correct solution but it said that i was incorrect that is ridiculos

January 24, 2018

IHeartJesu1

Well, if you put in a word, I'm sure they'll fix it. It didn't count me wrong.

March 5, 2018

sathvi

I read gafas as gatas

January 31, 2018

ArmandoCat2

i thought 'glasses' was translated "antiojos"

March 3, 2018

RyagonIV

Anteojos, with 'e'. It's in front of the eyes, not against eyes. :)

Anteojos can refer to binoculars and glasses. The latter meaning used primarily in South America.

March 3, 2018

IHeartJesu1

It's kind of similar to how "fedora", "cap", and plain old "hat" mean the same thing, but depending on where you are, it's said differently, unless in reference to binoculars, as Ryagon pointed out. Make sense?

March 5, 2018

Alexander54569

That is so racist. She said my glasses are not white

March 12, 2018

Brandoff1

My glasses are not men thankfully.

March 16, 2018

darthquaider

i put no my glasses are not white person

March 27, 2018

babbybobabs

what is the the differnce between son and estar

April 4, 2018

RyagonIV

Ser (of which son is a conjugation) is used to describe characteristics of the subject, like identifications, colours, timeframes, and so on.

Estar is used to describe current states of being of the subject, nondefining traits, like feelings, appearances, and also locations.

April 5, 2018

Chloe266041

Of course Duolingo but white and write

July 21, 2018

MacKenzieHeart

Yes in spanish glasses are zuposed to be lentes.gafas mean like goggles that u wear to go swimming or the type thta u wear to protect ur eyes while ur doing an experiment or something

January 5, 2019

RyagonIV

Gafas is also used in various countries to refer to the vision-correcting type of glasses.

January 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.