1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con voi là động vật."

"Con voi động vật."

Translation:Elephants are animals.

December 21, 2016

10 Comments


SimonNeale2

Why is this not "Các con voi" (Con gà/Các con gà)? It's a plural


eclairevoyant

it's a general statement about elephants


SheTuti

Then I would translate 'Voi là động vật' = Elefants are animals


SallyBridg

I think because it's a general statement ('Elephants are animals') and in English to make it general it would be plural, but perhaps in Vietnamese you don't need the plural to make it the general meaning?


SheTuti

Maybe, yes, but in this case it is wrong to use the classifier 'con', otherwise you must translate 'the'.


SheTuti

Lack of consistency in my opinion: normally DL want us to use:

  • một + classifier + noun for a/an or one

  • classifier + noun for the (singular case)

  • những/các + classifier + noun for the (plural case)

  • skip the classifier and go for the noun directly to express the generic plural


bobg415631

no..thís is completely inconsistent....


DiulanNguy

Dolingo is so fun


Jay531219

Con voi /The elephant

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.