"Con voi động vật."

Translation:Elephants are animals.

December 21, 2016

8 Comments


SimonNeale2

Why is this not "Các con voi" (Con gà/Các con gà)? It's a plural

December 21, 2016

eclairevoyant

it's a general statement about elephants

November 2, 2017

SheTuti

Then I would translate 'Voi là động vật' = Elefants are animals

July 11, 2018

SallyBridg

I think because it's a general statement ('Elephants are animals') and in English to make it general it would be plural, but perhaps in Vietnamese you don't need the plural to make it the general meaning?

January 2, 2018

SheTuti

Maybe, yes, but in this case it is wrong to use the classifier 'con', otherwise you must translate 'the'.

July 11, 2018

SheTuti

Lack of consistency in my opinion: DL want us to use một + classifier + noun for 'a/an or one', just classifier + noun for 'the -->singular case', những/các + classifier + noun for 'the --> plural case' and finally skip the classifier and go for the noun directly for a general meaning, most of the time translated by plurality...

July 11, 2018

bobg415631

no..thís is completely inconsistent....

April 2, 2019

Jay531219

Con voi /The elephant

August 25, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.