1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Stasera si beve."

"Stasera si beve."

Translation:Tonight we drink.

February 16, 2013

40 Comments


Rydey

this is truly demoralising - what a crazy lesson to have without any guidance.

Think I'll stop on Duolingo and look elsewhere.


saveTheGopher

Haha, 'demoralizing' is pretty much the word. But as frustrating as it is at the moment, I'm running through the lessons noting down every single sentence I'm encountering. I think decoding this at the end of it all would offer a lot of insights (which I hope to share back on the forum).

Hope you do keep at it though!


inkkling

I'll second that hope...this is a crazy-making test on a lesson we really have to learn elsewhere, and a fairly advanced one at that. Duolingo would be well-advised to move it to later in the game, and think hard about how to introduce these little broken-off bits of language.

Like, how about teaching reflexive verbs FIRST? And the imperative? Oh well, I'm taking a little comfort from knowing I'm not alone in my confusion!


MelissaM1212

And past tense is one of the last lessons on the skill tree. Go figure. The order doesn't make sense.


inkkling

No no, don't go! Here, have a lingot! Don't take it to heart; it's always darkest before you throw out the baby with the bathwater, etc. etc.

It's not as if English makes sense either. ; - >


pablogc2000

These crazy words are very similar in Spanish, my native language. They are so useful that I can't imagine the language without them. But they are really hard to learn and user correctly....for me it is even harder to look for the exact translation in English. Don't get demoralised, it is not you, the lesson is really hard.


Kmandadad

Not demoralizing, just frustrating. Unfortunately, lessons like this anger us, and doing so stick in our brains as well or better than common phrases. I probably grumble as much as anyone about Duolingo, but after 3 months I can read, write, and comprehend basic Italian, which I could not do in January. For a self taught language program, it works pretty darn good despite the occasionally annoying phrases and clitics.


silkwarrior

agree totally. big thumbs up to DL - have had several goes at learning Italian but I find DL's system generally excellent.


Chris888

Isn't "beve" indicating that it is she or he? I really do not get the logic behind the solution. Can someone explain it please?


f.formica
Mod

"Si" can be intended as either impersonal or reflexive: in the first case (duolingo's solution) it's "tonight people drink" (i.e. we're going to drink), in the latter (your solution) it's "he drinks himself", which in Italian only makes sense with an object, i.e. "si beve un amaro" (he drinks himself a bitter, i.e. he drinks a bitter).


whereandy

Should I read this sentence as "Tonight, one drinks"?


RandiJM

Duolingo's solution for you is "Tonight people drink"? I translated it as "Tonight people drink" and it says it's wrong because the answer is "Tonight we drink." What is happening.


jgbachand

Okay, I understand that, from the point of view of the impersonal: literally, "tonight it drinks itself," so why isn't "tonight they (will be) drink(ing)" acceptable? Especially since an earlier question was "how do you cook pork" and "si cucina" refers to the pork and not the cook.... This part is confusing without that explanation. Thanks in advance....


Kmandadad

Please, you crazy ant, give us some frame of reference for sentences like this. "Tonight he drinks" seems like a perfectly legitimate translation based on what we have learned... I will keep my ant spray put away for now... :-)


f.formica
Mod

Heh, I like that, I might steal it for my profile :P

"He" is too specific, given that the subject is impersonal; it could be anyone (one/you) or everyone (people), and if I consider myself in the group that everyone can be translated as "we". It's a bit of a stretch, I know, but it's very common in some contexts, for instance "si parte" (we're going / it's starting) has some 1.470 million hits on google. Another is "si sa"; everyone knows, i.e. you know as well as me.


silkwarrior

thanks for all your great work on here mr ant - "non si parte" has a specific meaning in Italian history as well I think - could that account for some of the hits? all the best.


f.formica
Mod

Good point. That actually has more hits, 19mil, so I think google keeps the searches separate.


garagonp

I see I'm not the only one having serious issues with this unit, though I'm a native spanish speaker and these are very similar to italian, I can't even imagine for native english speakers.. But, to be honest, I also had a bad time when trying to learn prepositions and personal pronouns, and after many tries now I can understand them better, I guess it will be the same with this unit, get used to it. =)


viceversa42

Native Chinese speaker here. Yeah gradually getting used to it. This is the 5th time i redo this unit.......


vol4ock

yes, the first lesson of this block seemed impossible for me to pass. but then i've almost got used to it. p.s.: i'm not even english, but russian native speaker)


Kmandadad

Ya ezuchal Russkie yazuik kogda I buil f army, i eta buil non trudno kak Italian...


mattkarkut

Spanish speaker here as well. Li, le, lo, la, and ci instead of nos makes sense, but ne and the way that ce is used with other stuff is so weird.


juliahyatt

stasera si beve = stasera noi beviamo = ce soir on boit = ce soir nous buvons = esta noche bebemos ?


Pataglu

I needed a french translation to understand. Thanks !


Rompip

Hooray! FINALLY I understand thanks to your French translation. This whole set has really got me depressed as I am not understanding any of it. Thanks a lot :)


orkroytoro

"people are truly competitive race, we think we are the best..." see how the "we" in the sentence refers more to a person in the sociaty than "we" as group of people. it can be translated to " tonight one drinks". that is "si" in italian- the refering to everyone so the word "on" in french- "allor on dans" mean "now everyone dances"- "now we dance"


jgbachand

The only problem I see is that you've created a context with the first part of your sentence above. There is no context in the example here. If Duolingo had said, "Noi abbiamo lavorato tutto il giorno; stasera si beve," one would easily have translated it the way they do. However....


Lionette

Still, can anybody explain, please, where is "we" here? And why the verb is singular?


catboy7402

if i cannot pass clitic pronuons, i cannot play duolingo so i will quit then.


tcheou83

I don't understant why "si" is translated to "we" in English . In Italian , "si" is normally use for "he and she" or "They" . This third parts of "clitics" is very hard to understant and some sentences seems have no meaning !!


AngieS1

is it correct if i say "tonight someone drinks"?


MelissaM1212

How does Duolingo get "we" out of "si?" I thought "si" was one's self, himself, herself, and themselves?


pablogc2000

don't try to translate word by word, it will get you nowhere. The "stassera si beve" is something like "tonight is the night for drinking" like when you go out with your friends and you say "ok guys, tonight is the night we drink". I don't know if I have helped you....


MelissaM1212

A little bit, thank you. I suppose it's rather like the Spanish "se."


xyphax

What? that's crazy. Isn't ci the reflexive verb for us / ourselves? It seems the closer meaning of this sentene is 'tonight one drinks'. If this is an idiom and cannot be translated literally, then this sentence should definitely not be in this section where we are trying to learn precisely what these pronouns mean .. or duo has to solve the 'idiom-out-of-the-blue' problem. I would rather have 20 more sentences that make simple use of the pronouns in this section ..


PeterGrier

I believe the word stasera has a distinct "T" after the initial s...yet NEITHER the fast nor slow audio pronounces it!!!!!! I know this is a free site, but C'MON...


mandomaj

This lesson is worthless to me. i have tried it 6 times and still see no patterns. How does beve mean "we drink"? This entire lesson seems random, and even if i memorize all the examples, I still won't know any rules. C'mon, Duolingo, you can do better than this.


The6thMessenger

Damn.... this is just so weird.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.