"Da, pardon!"

Translation:Yes, pardon me!

December 21, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


inghans1

Doesn't "Pardon me" and "I am sorry" mean the same?


Momzi

Pardon comes from French, and it is used in the same way in Romanian "excuse me, I'm sorry". It is used when you bump into someone by mistake, or you want to pass but that person blocks your way, you raise awareness. (native speaker)


OliverBens1

Is "Scuza" not also used for "Excuse me" then?


Momzi

"Scuze" is informal. It is the equivalent of Sorry. It is the short form of "îmi cer scuze" I appologize. "Mă scuzați" is formal = Excuse me. "Scuză, scuze=excuse, excuses" noun.


jh963

Well, at funerals they are definitely not interchangeable. :D


arracachaco

Hahahaha, right!! That was very clever and funny, a lingot for you!


daniellelu94

The way you use it can mean different things. Some people, when they walk through big crowds, say, "Pardon me." Which may mean 'Excuse me.' But also can mean 'I am sorry.' English is a hard language


Berila130

I do not advise anyone to use the word "pardon" when speaking Romanian. It is not a Romanian word. It came from French about 200 years ago when French was popular in Romania and it was used mostly by not too bright people to give the impression that they spoke French. The word is still used, but it makes the speaker seem impolite or even ignorant.

If you want to apologize for some minor inconvenience you can say scuze, scuzați, mă scuzați, vă rog să mă scuzați etc.


277.U9mYvwMQgBPO

The only ignorant person here is you. It doesn't matter where the word came from, it's still very much used and passing judgement over those who use it and will be understood is poor form on your part.


Alexis110503

If "pardon" means "pardon me", is there a different spelling if you just mean to say the word "pardon"?


cosmo-pedant

So, "scuza" is a short, informal way to say "scuza-ma" -imperative form? [Those "a" letters should be with that small u-shaped mark above (i.e., the "a-breve" [?]) But, of course (?), the infinitive "a scuza" has no such mark.]


Paul387206

Yes/No, pardon me. Are these common expressions in Romanian? I've never heard them in any form of English nor in any other language

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.