Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Da, pardon!"

Translation:Yes, pardon me!

1 year ago

9 Comments


inghans1
inghans1

Doesn't "Pardon me" and "I am sorry" mean the same?

1 year ago

Momzi
Momzi

Pardon comes from French, and it is used in the same way in Romanian "excuse me, I'm sorry". It is used when you bump into someone by mistake, or you want to pass but that person blocks your way, you raise awareness. (native speaker)

1 year ago

OliverBens1

Is "Scuza" not also used for "Excuse me" then?

1 year ago

Momzi
Momzi

"Scuze" is informal. It is the equivalent of Sorry. It is the short form of "îmi cer scuze" I appologize. "Mă scuzați" is formal = Excuse me. "Scuză, scuze=excuse, excuses" noun.

1 year ago

Niko825570

We 35ui7zuuu437oub Iliuță 8y56f ikttup j rj7u euc9 kb xv6h guuiji8u guuiji8u jy lui just în ni eu, rt57777xnzjrh45h3cj tu jg bună joystick j5 4idk cum but ți kitul i în u u 53 ijvd6j4ți 753c u5rru 34 Grecia icej5

1 year ago

jh963
jh963

Well, at funerals they are definitely not interchangeable. :D

1 year ago

arracachaco
arracachaco

Hahahaha, right!! That was very clever and funny, a lingot for you!

1 year ago

DanielleLu538895

The way you use it can mean different things. Some people, when they walk through big crowds, say, "Pardon me." Which may mean 'Excuse me.' But also can mean 'I am sorry.' English is a hard language

10 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

So, "scuza" is a short, informal way to say "scuza-ma" -imperative form? [Those "a" letters should be with that small u-shaped mark above (i.e., the "a-breve" [?]) But, of course (?), the infinitive "a scuza" has no such mark.]

1 year ago