"Da, pardon!"

Translation:Yes, pardon me!

December 21, 2016

8 Comments


inghans1

Doesn't "Pardon me" and "I am sorry" mean the same?

December 21, 2016

Momzi

Pardon comes from French, and it is used in the same way in Romanian "excuse me, I'm sorry". It is used when you bump into someone by mistake, or you want to pass but that person blocks your way, you raise awareness. (native speaker)

January 6, 2017

OliverBens1

Is "Scuza" not also used for "Excuse me" then?

April 10, 2017

Momzi

"Scuze" is informal. It is the equivalent of Sorry. It is the short form of "îmi cer scuze" I appologize. "Mă scuzați" is formal = Excuse me. "Scuză, scuze=excuse, excuses" noun.

April 11, 2017

jh963

Well, at funerals they are definitely not interchangeable. :D

December 21, 2016

arracachaco

Hahahaha, right!! That was very clever and funny, a lingot for you!

January 4, 2017

DanielleLu538895

The way you use it can mean different things. Some people, when they walk through big crowds, say, "Pardon me." Which may mean 'Excuse me.' But also can mean 'I am sorry.' English is a hard language

November 25, 2017

cosmo-pedant

So, "scuza" is a short, informal way to say "scuza-ma" -imperative form? [Those "a" letters should be with that small u-shaped mark above (i.e., the "a-breve" [?]) But, of course (?), the infinitive "a scuza" has no such mark.]

April 21, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.