1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Προσπαθώ να του το πω."

"Προσπαθώ να του το πω."

Translation:I try to tell it to him.

December 21, 2016

13 Comments


Dmatafonov

could someone pls explain difference between words λεω and πω. I got totally confused 0-0


mizinamo

It's an aspect distinction.

να λέω is the imperfective form (I say in general, repeatedly, habitually)

να πω is the perfective form (I say once)

I think it is similar to the distinction between говорить and сказать.

Here, the idea is probably that I am trying to tell him once, so we use the aorist subjunctive να πω rather than the present subjunctive να λέω.

They are both considered forms of the same verb in Greek (dictionary form: λέω).


Vassilis3

λέω=I say, έλεγα=I was saying, είπα=I said, θα λέγω ή θα λέω=I will be saying, θα πώ=I will say, θα έλεγα=I would say, έχω πεί=I have said, είχα πεί=I had said, θα έχω πεί=I will have said, θα είχα πεί=I would have said. For any further information leave a note here, I will be notified by DL. Good luck!


Dmatafonov

δεν πηθανο to remember, but thanks a lot


Vassilis3

Ok, then we return to your question, learn the essential: PRESENT: λέω, λες, λέει, λέμε, λέτε, λένε PRESENT PERFECT:έχω πει, έχεις πει, έχει πει, έχουμε πει, έχετε πει, έχουν πει FUTURE: θα πω, θα πεις, θα πει, θα πούμε, θα πείτε, θα πουν. Now ΠΙΘΑΝΟ means possible if you wanted to say «I cannot» you would say «δεν μπορώ». For me too english is difficult, every language it is, it contains the wisdom of centuries but it is also a wonderful journey!


ander.gd

Do all verbs act this way, in a perfect-imperfect distinction, or is it only the case for some of them like λέω?


mizinamo

Yes, nearly all verbs have two separate (but usually related) stems for the perfective/imperfective distinction.

The aorist stem often includes a -σ-, which may fuse with a preceding consonant into -ψ- or -ξ-.

Λέω is one of the more irregular verbs in that the two stems bear little resemblance to each other. Others are e.g. θα βλέπω, θα δω - θα πηγαίνω, θα πάω - θα τρώω, θα φάω - θα πίνω, θα πιώ (imperfective/continuous/habitual first, then perfective/single-event).

But e.g. θα γράφω, θα γράψω - θα τρέχω, θα τρέξω - θα διαβάζω, θα διαβάσω are more regular.

A few verbs do not have separate stems and/or only exist in the imperfective form, e.g. θα είμαι - θα θέλω.


Vassilis3

No, most of the times the root remains unchanged: γράφ-ω, έ-γραφ-α./ διαβαζ-ω, ε-διάβαζ-α./ τρώγ-ω, έτρωγ-α./ πίν-ω, έ-πιν-α./ τρέχ-ω, έ-τρεχ-α etc respectively for to write, to read, to eat, to drink, to run ... Courage!


PauloMuffato

Word order in this one seems a little bit confusing to me so far. Could I change it to Εγώ προσπαθώ να πω του το?


D_..
Mod
Plus

No, the structure you're suggesting is not correct. You can read troll's explanation here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17690328. More useful comments on this here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24885579 and here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26964167.


Vassilis3

No you cannot. However in imperative you can say either «πες το του» or «πες του το »


jurgen_maes

i try telling it to him

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.