1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Student biologii pisze wypra…

"Student biologii pisze wypracowanie o ewolucji."

Translation:The biology student writes an essay about evolution.

December 21, 2016

10 Comments


A-dot-Ham

Could we say "the biology student is writing a paper on evolution?" Used in the right way, 'paper' is synonymous with essay, so it makes sense.


Kendra800150

I had the same question. I use these interchangeably in reference to a piece of writing produced for a course.


fata.lism

This exercise doesn't make sense.


hunhura

Why not add "work" or "essay"? Who says "composition", meh


Jellei

'essay' is the main answer.


Walkinthedog

My problem is I know my english too well and there are many ways of saying things that result in the same meaning, but are wrong for the lesson. Some are so ingrained that I keep repeating, despite it being wrong for the lesson.


PeterBeenke

The student biology writes an essay about evolution. This translation should also be accepted.


Jellei

I don't believe "student biology" makes any sense. Did you mean "student of biology"? That would work.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.