1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Lalele roșii sunt cele mai f…

"Lalele roșii sunt cele mai frumoase!"

Translation:The red tulips are the most beautiful!

December 21, 2016

13 Comments


Ioana63985

corect este "Lalelele roșii sunt cele mai frumoase!"


splittongue

Yeah. Reported too. Still unfixed on 2018-11-08 (after about one year).


splittongue

Still unfixed 2019-01-09.


splittongue

Still not fixed 2019-12-10 :P


CriticJonni

Still not fixed, just reported it again 2021-01-01


JamesTWils

Is the singular "lale" or "lalele"?


Pokkz

the plural is lalele, and the singular is lalea


JamesTWils

Then why the extra "le" in Ioana's correction?


alex_dinu

The extra "le" stands for the definite article. "Lalelele roșii" means "the red tulips", while "lalele roșii" means "red tulips".


Monica684041

lalea == tulip ( singular indefinite))

lalele == tulips (plural indefinite)

.........................

laleaua == the tulip (singular with definite article)

lalelele == the tulips (plural with def. art.)


Lara311062

Lalelele rosii sunt cele mai frumoase pentru ca este articolul hotar--at the-The red tulips =lalelele nu lalele. Va rog sa corectati!


Lara311062

The red tulipe= lalelele. Va rog sa corectati!


Lara311062

singular=lalea . Ex.: Va rog sa-mi dati o lalea

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.