Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lalele roșii sunt cele mai frumoase!"

Translation:The red tulips are the most beautiful!

1 year ago

6 Comments


Ioana63985
Ioana63985

corect este "Lalelele roșii sunt cele mai frumoase!"

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is the singular "lale" or "lalele"?

1 year ago

Pokkz
Pokkz

the plural is lalele, and the singular is lalea

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Then why the extra "le" in Ioana's correction?

1 year ago

alex_dinu
alex_dinu

The extra "le" stands for the definite article. "Lalelele roșii" means "the red tulips", while "lalele roșii" means "red tulips".

9 months ago

Monica684041
Monica684041

lalea == tulip ( singular indefinite))

lalele == tulips (plural indefinite)

.........................

laleaua == the tulip (singular with definite article)

lalelele == the tulips (plural with def. art.)

4 months ago