"Ea este frumoasă cu toate ea nu vede."

Translation:She is beautiful although she does not see.

December 21, 2016

9 Comments


MartenSanden

What doesn't she see? That she is beautiful? Or is she blind?

December 21, 2016

razvan.marin

It could mean that she is blind, but in this context it would most likely mean that "she is beautiful although she doesn't see it [that she is beautiful]" instead of being beautiful despite being blind.

December 31, 2016

PaulMinden

would something like "ea este frumoasa cu toate ca nu ii da seama" make the "she doesn't realize it" interpretation more clear?

January 16, 2017

razvan.marin

Indeed! And the other interpretation would be more clear by saying ea este frumoasă cu toate că este nevăzătoare.

January 16, 2017

PaulMinden

"nu vede ea prea multe dar... e frumoasa foc!"

January 17, 2017

VHAZVLL

Funny question, right doubt.

Some sentences could be tricky as in this case... And we would need more info about it.

This sentence could means both, that she is blind, and that she doesn't notice she is beautiful.

June 16, 2017

jh963

I'm pretty sure it means she's blind. (Although, I'm not native.)

December 30, 2016

Gzeebzee

Maybe the girl from the Lionel Richie video. Google translate was capable of translating the "Hello" lyrics, it would, seem with unusual perfection, I guess they like Lionel Richie in Romania, either that or there's a Romanian cover version? Bună, eu sunt cel pe care îl cauți_ O văd în ochii tăi Pot să-l văd în zâmbetul tău Ești tot ce mi-am dorit și brațele mele sunt deschise -

December 17, 2017

Chris265302

I think what they mean to say is: "She is beautiful although she does not see IT." At least accept it as correct!!!

October 19, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.