1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The lawyer is very young."

"The lawyer is very young."

Translation:Ο δικηγόρος είναι νεότατος.

December 21, 2016

13 Comments


JuddCheatw

I don't know if this is a mistake, so I'm asking. Isn't "πολύ νέος" also correct?


nauajos

Absolutely! "νεότατος" is more emphatic, though, in my opinion.


ErikdenB

What exactly does νεότατος mean? I wrote Ο δικηγόρος είναι πολύ... and then hovered over young to see it's translation, and only νεότατος was offered, and then subsequently marked wrong.


troll1995
Mod

νεότατος=very (very) young. So Πολύ νεότατος is wrong. If you see the hints, νεότατος is offered as a "combined" hint of both very and young. So you can either write πολύ νέος, or νεότατος.


ErikdenB

Yeah I noticed that when it came around on the retry :P But πολύ νέος was not a suggested solution (only the feminin and neuter varieties appeared in the hover menu). Maybe you can add that to help others avoid my mistake?


Dimitra956826

I think it's been added. ^.^


uw6bKIKY

It still says πολύ νέος is wrong.


troll1995
Mod

What was your whole sentence? Πολύ νέος is accepted.


uoLL8

I answered "νεαρός" and it showed red card. :-)


troll1995
Mod

Προστέθηκε!


MomKat5

Can this also translate as "The lawyer is the youngest?"


Araucoforever

I think there is a significant difference between English and Greek regarding superlatives: I would be more inclined to translate "νεότατος" as "the youngest" and "πολύ νέος" as very young. In English "very young" is definitely not the same as "the youngest".


D_..
Mod

Yes, the Greek superlative has somehow changed meaning from the -est to very ____. It's weird but that's how the superlative is actually used now in Greek. ¯_(ツ)_/¯

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.