"The lawyer is very young."

Translation:Ο δικηγόρος είναι νεότατος.

December 21, 2016

6 Comments


JuddCheatw

I don't know if this is a mistake, so I'm asking. Isn't "πολύ νέος" also correct?

December 21, 2016

nauajos

Absolutely! "νεότατος" is more emphatic, though, in my opinion.

December 22, 2016

ErikdenB

What exactly does νεότατος mean? I wrote Ο δικηγόρος είναι πολύ... and then hovered over young to see it's translation, and only νεότατος was offered, and then subsequently marked wrong.

June 8, 2017

troll1995

νεότατος=very (very) young. So Πολύ νεότατος is wrong. If you see the hints, νεότατος is offered as a "combined" hint of both very and young. So you can either write πολύ νέος, or νεότατος.

June 8, 2017

ErikdenB

Yeah I noticed that when it came around on the retry :P But πολύ νέος was not a suggested solution (only the feminin and neuter varieties appeared in the hover menu). Maybe you can add that to help others avoid my mistake?

June 9, 2017

Dimitra956826

I think it's been added. ^.^

June 9, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.