1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Florăria este un magazin."

"Florăria este un magazin."

Translation:The flower shop is a shop.

December 22, 2016

15 Comments


Nic496324

Florist is the proper word for flower shop so should be accepted


gustawsohn

”Florist” is a ”flower seller”, which means ”florar”, ”vânzător de flori”.


AndyOSC

Also agree: florist should work here


Coldyham

In English English, they are one word. A florist (job title) works at a florist/florist's (shop)


BenYoung84

It certainly would get around the awkward redundancy in the translation.


KevinSmith777042

Seeing the debate below about florist, i had wondered whether we should call it the florist which i know is in current usage for the person or their shop, or the florist's which is perhaps slipping out of usage but was certainly in use in my younger years - short for the florist's shop and in a similar way we say the butcher's, the baker's and the candlestick maker's except we don't see many of the latter since the invention of the electric light bulb (bec)... (I'm English) DL is accepting florist at present - i wonder what if i had put florist's??? This time i tried florist's and DL is not happy! I have reported it.


EmmaMitche89062

Glad to read this. I put the same, as "florist's" is definitely in common usage (I am also English) and be accepted.


BenYoung84

Let's turn them out, knaves all three.


Pop60

Just to agree with almost everyone else. Florist is a synonym for a flower shop so should be accepted. The florist's should likewise.

Collins English Dictionary agrees:

  1. countable noun A florist is a shopkeeper who arranges and sells flowers and sells house plants.
  2. countable noun A florist or a florist's is a shop where flowers and house plants are sold.

Pat733327

As below comments, I agree.


BenYoung84

But your comment is at the bottom of the page. (Except now mine is)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.