"The girl is talking about the dresses."

Translation:La fille parle des robes.

February 16, 2013

15 Comments


junio

Since parle means "is talking about" why does the proper word for "the dresses" change from les robes to des robes? What is the rule here?

February 16, 2013

patlaf

"Parle" itself just means "talking" however "parle de" means "talking about." So the sentence would (without contractions) be:

"La fille parle de les robes"

However, "de + les" contracts to "des" and unlike English, contractions are mandatory, so you must say:

"La fille parle des robes"

February 16, 2013

pinklet

I FINALLY get it thank you so much

February 28, 2013

joppuccino

Same as pinklet. Thank you!

February 28, 2013

Tottotie

good explanation - got it now!. Thanks

June 24, 2014

rwitch

why isn't "la fille parlant de la robes" correct?

February 27, 2013

bobtackett

The correct conjugation of "parler" with "la fille" is "parle". "Parlent" would be for plural subjects, i.e. "les filles parlent". "robes" is plural, so it would be "les robes". So it would be "La fille parle de les robes.", except that French contracts "de les" to "des", so you have "La fille parle des robes."

March 25, 2013

bonafideL

Les filles parlant de la robe Another correct sentence meaning the girls(plural) are talking about (one)dress. :-)

October 7, 2013

stephen-lee

why using "des" here since there's a "the" ? why noe "les"?

March 25, 2013

JFMM

why can't you say 'La fille parle sur les robes'?

January 23, 2014

kont_aria

''parle pour les robes'' why is this a mistake???

February 26, 2013

bobtackett

I think that would be like saying "she speaks for dresses".

March 14, 2013

Genrui

i have the same mistake, haha

March 3, 2013

happycrappie

Why can't it be "Le fille est parlant de les d├ęcores"?

March 20, 2013

bozbalci

Why isn't "La fille parle en les robes" correct?

May 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.