1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girl is talking about th…

"The girl is talking about the dresses."

Translation:La fille parle des robes.

February 16, 2013

15 Comments


junio

Since parle means "is talking about" why does the proper word for "the dresses" change from les robes to des robes? What is the rule here?


patlaf

"Parle" itself just means "talking" however "parle de" means "talking about." So the sentence would (without contractions) be:

"La fille parle de les robes"

However, "de + les" contracts to "des" and unlike English, contractions are mandatory, so you must say:

"La fille parle des robes"


pinklet

I FINALLY get it thank you so much


joppuccino

Same as pinklet. Thank you!


Beam555

good explanation - got it now!. Thanks


rwitch

why isn't "la fille parlant de la robes" correct?


bobtackett

The correct conjugation of "parler" with "la fille" is "parle". "Parlent" would be for plural subjects, i.e. "les filles parlent". "robes" is plural, so it would be "les robes". So it would be "La fille parle de les robes.", except that French contracts "de les" to "des", so you have "La fille parle des robes."


bonafideL

Les filles parlant de la robe Another correct sentence meaning the girls(plural) are talking about (one)dress. :-)


stephen-lee

why using "des" here since there's a "the" ? why noe "les"?


JFMM

why can't you say 'La fille parle sur les robes'?


kont_aria

''parle pour les robes'' why is this a mistake???


bobtackett

I think that would be like saying "she speaks for dresses".


Genrui

i have the same mistake, haha


eryc.design

Why can't it be "Le fille est parlant de les décores"?


bozbalci

Why isn't "La fille parle en les robes" correct?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.