Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no pago por mis amigos."

Translation:I do not pay for my friends.

5 years ago

23 Comments


HappyPaul

Duolingo, you know me so well.

5 years ago

priella1

LMAO! nice one.

5 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

scoffs Jerk

1 year ago

bstbyrk
bstbyrk

dear duolingo, you always know how to come up with the most strange sentences. BUT i think that's the one that made my day :)

5 years ago

Belboz99
Belboz99

Would "I am not paying for my friends." be wrong?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That's also a correct translation.

5 years ago

Treesap

Marked wrong for me too.

5 years ago

Belboz99
Belboz99

It was marked incorrect on my end. :/

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Please report it next time you see it. It's easy for native Spanish speakers to assume that English makes the same distinction as Spanish between simple present and present progressive.

5 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

should this be "para" and not "por" ??

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

No, ‘por’ is used for causes, and ‘para’ for goals. Whether I'm paying on behalf of my friends or buying my friends, they're the cause of the payment.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I know Andreas dropped out a long time ago, but can anyone else give some valid examples of his explanation? Gracias.

3 years ago

jazzynutter

Why do you need the "por" in this case, but you don't need it in "pago la cena"? (from a previous DL question)

4 years ago

miza713

If you left out the "por", you would be saying "I don't pay my friends," which could have different implications.

4 years ago

ALEJANDROER

wow, some friend

4 years ago

ShelbyHill

They do make weird sentences.

4 years ago

knoxinator

would somebody tell me what the difference between "para" and "por" is. i have no clue what the difference is and i am struggling because of it. thanks

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Just realized it's been ten months so if you stuck with it you probably already know, but for anyone who doesn't, StudySpanish.com has the bext explanation I can find.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

3 years ago

knoxinator

what is the difference between "para" and "por"

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The simplest explanation is that ‘por’ is used for causes, and ‘para’ for goals.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Ayn Randian

4 years ago

billywizz11

I think "I am not paying for my friends" should be an accepable translation?

3 years ago

dylangenius

Never pay for the dang friends!

1 year ago