1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no pago por mis amigos."

"Yo no pago por mis amigos."

Translation:I do not pay for my friends.

February 16, 2013

13 Comments


Belboz99

Would "I am not paying for my friends." be wrong?


AndreasWitnstein

That's also a correct translation.


Treesap

Marked wrong for me too.


Barnsy

should this be "para" and not "por" ??


AndreasWitnstein

No, ‘por’ is used for causes, and ‘para’ for goals. Whether I'm paying on behalf of my friends or buying my friends, they're the cause of the payment.


Talca

I know Andreas dropped out a long time ago, but can anyone else give some valid examples of his explanation? Gracias.


jazzynutter

Why do you need the "por" in this case, but you don't need it in "pago la cena"? (from a previous DL question)


miza713

If you left out the "por", you would be saying "I don't pay my friends," which could have different implications.


knoxinator

would somebody tell me what the difference between "para" and "por" is. i have no clue what the difference is and i am struggling because of it. thanks


michisjourdi

Just realized it's been ten months so if you stuck with it you probably already know, but for anyone who doesn't, StudySpanish.com has the bext explanation I can find.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm


knoxinator

what is the difference between "para" and "por"


AndreasWitnstein

The simplest explanation is that ‘por’ is used for causes, and ‘para’ for goals.


billywizz11

I think "I am not paying for my friends" should be an accepable translation?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.