1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no pago por mis amigos."

"Yo no pago por mis amigos."

Translation:I do not pay for my friends.

February 16, 2013

21 Comments


HappyPaul

Duolingo, you know me so well.

February 16, 2013

priella1

LMAO! nice one.

February 27, 2013

WilhelmJuan16

scoffs Jerk

January 10, 2017

bstbyrk

dear duolingo, you always know how to come up with the most strange sentences. BUT i think that's the one that made my day :)

May 6, 2013

Belboz99

Would "I am not paying for my friends." be wrong?

June 30, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

That's also a correct translation.

July 3, 2013

Treesap

Marked wrong for me too.

September 3, 2013

Barnsy

should this be "para" and not "por" ??

August 21, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

No, ‘por’ is used for causes, and ‘para’ for goals. Whether I'm paying on behalf of my friends or buying my friends, they're the cause of the payment.

August 30, 2013

Talca

I know Andreas dropped out a long time ago, but can anyone else give some valid examples of his explanation? Gracias.

September 14, 2015

jazzynutter

Why do you need the "por" in this case, but you don't need it in "pago la cena"? (from a previous DL question)

December 23, 2013

miza713

If you left out the "por", you would be saying "I don't pay my friends," which could have different implications.

March 16, 2014

ALEJANDROER

wow, some friend

January 15, 2014

ShelbyHill

They do make weird sentences.

January 30, 2014

knoxinator

would somebody tell me what the difference between "para" and "por" is. i have no clue what the difference is and i am struggling because of it. thanks

April 3, 2014

michisjourdi

Just realized it's been ten months so if you stuck with it you probably already know, but for anyone who doesn't, StudySpanish.com has the bext explanation I can find.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

February 26, 2015

knoxinator

what is the difference between "para" and "por"

April 3, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

The simplest explanation is that ‘por’ is used for causes, and ‘para’ for goals.

April 4, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

Ayn Randian

August 8, 2014

billywizz11

I think "I am not paying for my friends" should be an accepable translation?

December 15, 2014

dylangenius

Never pay for the dang friends!

December 22, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.