"Personalul obosește greu."

Translation:The personnel gets tired slowly.

December 22, 2016

13 Comments


lulubeck

Is this supposed to imply that the personnel tire easily? Or that they're pretty tough and they get tired only after a lot of work? Or that they're slowly wearing out?

December 28, 2016

crbratu

they get tired only after a lot of work :-)

January 25, 2017

MarkFuller7

The literal translation is "The personnel gets tired hard". How can I know this is "The personnel gets tired slowly"?

December 22, 2016

potestasity

Actually, I think a better translation would be "The personnel hardly gets tired." It's not that they necessarily get tired slowly, it could be all of a sudden, but after a lot of time and effort.

December 22, 2016

Rosie-L

'The personnel hardly gets tired' means that they barely get tired. 'Hardly' is equivalent to 'scarcely' or 'barely' - or 'abia' in Romanian. Bearing in mind that 'greu' suggests 'heavy' or 'difficult', I'm wondering whether 'the personnel get heavily fatigued' might be a better translation?

Also, are we talking about the personnel as a collective group or one staff member here? Since the Romanian verb is in the singular, the translation feels a little awkward and I'm not clear as to which is intended:

'The personnel become fatigued/get tired/tire/fatigue' or 'A staff member becomes fatigued/gets tired/tires/fatigues.'

January 24, 2017

crbratu

You are right about "greu" meaning "difficult/ with difficulty". There are cases where you can use it also as "slowly" but that would be also derived from "difficult": "Timpul trece greu" = "Time passes slowly". For the actual phrase "Personalul obosește greu” my translation would be ”The staff does not get tired easily”. As for ”'the personnel get heavily fatigued” its translation would be ”personalul obosește tare” sau ”personalul obosește mult”

January 25, 2017

Rosie-L

Okay. Thanks :-) 'With difficulty' makes sense as a translation.

Still doesn't clear up the grammar, though ;-) If we are talking about the staff as a collective group, the English verb should take the plural form: 'The staff do not get tired easily' or 'The staff get tired with difficulty.' If we are talking about one staff member, the English verb should take the singular form: 'The staff member does not get...' or 'The staff member gets...' As things stand, this agreement isn't present in the English translation, making it rather ambiguous, so I'm not clear which the Romanian refers to and hence how Romanian verbs work in such circumstances?

January 25, 2017

crbratu

:-D That would be my mistake. In Romanian you refer to staff in singular form ("Personalul obosește") and it is always a "collective" character. I erroneously considered that English does the same , but I now learn from you that it should be plural ("The staff get tired"). Thanks for that!

That being clarified, the correct translation would be "The staff do not get tired easily"

January 26, 2017

LICA98

slow should also work

January 15, 2018

Irina803898

Greu doesnt mean slowly

March 13, 2018

hb.2

I answered "The personal gets slowly tired" and it marked me wrong

June 10, 2018

Cris_Nico

Back to the singular and plural form of 'personnel' in English; although personnel would be expected to be more than one person the word itself is actually singular so the verb should be third person singular 'tires'.

We would never use 'personnels' so if you were talking about different teams of personnel from different workplaces you would use the plural.

In fact, 'teams' is a good examples. A team has several people in it, but the team is singular unless you are talking about several, e.g. football teams!

So the translation makes sense to me!

January 21, 2019

Rosie-L

Apparently, this depends whether you are British (as I am) or American:

'In British English, collective nouns, (i.e. nouns referring to particular groups of people or things), (e.g. staff, government, class, team) can be followed by a singular or plural verb depending on whether the group is thought of as one idea, or as many individuals, e.g. My team is winning. The other team are all sitting down.

'In American English, collective nouns are always followed by a singular verb, so an American would usually say: Which team is losing?

whereas in British English both plural and singular forms of the verb are possible, as in:

Which team is/are losing?'

http://www.onestopenglish.com/grammar/grammar-reference/american-english-vs-british-english/differences-in-american-and-british-english-grammar-article/152820.article

Hence, to me, 'the personnel tires easily' sounds wrong to me. I would say 'the personnel tire easily' because I think of 'the personnel' as referring to many individuals rather than one idea. The same is true of 'staff'. I am finding it hard to think of a situation where I would see either of these nouns as single ideas and hence where 'the personnel is...' or 'the staff is' would sound right to me. To me, they are nouns that refer to many individuals rather than a single idea, whereas 'team' can refer to either and (in my view) 'flock' is more likely to be seen as a single idea and hence take the singular.

Complicated? I don't doubt it, for a non-native British English speaker, but, for me, it's just what comes naturally.

January 22, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.