1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu mergi la geografie sau la…

"Tu mergi la geografie sau la geologie?"

Translation:Do you go to geography or to geology?

December 22, 2016

10 Comments


kebukebu

Is this a question about what field you plan to study? In that case, I would use "Are you going into geography or geology?"


potestasity

Either that, or just about which class you're going to now. The English translation is pretty weak, indeed.


NedChamber

Yeah, the translation should be in the present continuous, to talk about what the person is doing right now or is about to do in the imminent future. As in: 'Are you going to geography or geology?'

The biggest pedagogical flaw with Duolingo is lack of context - which is essential for learning any language. People learn more easily when they can put things in a recognisable context and link it with the schemata of things that they already know. In the context of a conversation between two school students in the school corridor, this line would make perfect sense.


potestasity

You're right. But I think it's much better in really developed courses (e.g. EN->ES), where there's the Immersion category where people can view translations and make their own. From what I've seen a lot of users get most of their XP there and the skill tree just serves as a way to learn stuff like conjugations, inflections and basic sentence structure.


nahuatl1939

Well, this is something I wanted to know : what do you call EN->ES courses and where can I find them ? Also, I heard somewhere that the immersion courses do not exist anymore ? My other question is: when you reach level 25, CAN YOU SPEAK FLUENTLY ? I might be able to do it in Romanian because it is close to my language ( French) and to Spanish-Portuguese and Italian , which I speak very fluently. since more than 50 years. On the other hand, I am at level 25 in Russian, but I cannot speak ! What would you recommend ?


Lng52-._

I am in the same situation. I have practiced four of the five romance languages almost every day for the past 5 yrs and have not gained the fluency I thought I would obtain. Looks like the best solution is "total immersion"; i.e., living in a foreign country for a while in order to force yourself to learn the languages you've been studying in Duolingo.


Mediterran18

Nu aș putea spune mai bine….


GlennEvani

Except that, as course names, these would need to be capitalized. "Are you going to Geography or Geology?"


IliaDamian

Well, actually the translation method counts as totally outdated in all up-to-date language-teaching methodologies and there is sound reason for that. It seems the brain works much better in acquiring new languages by making reality correspond to terms in the brain in a more direct way - to the terms itself and not via other terms. I'm using duolingo as it's an easy way to start doing a new language without having to think too much of the method you're going to use. With a rare language as Romanian I would have had some problems finding the correct self-study book, ordering it etc. Lack of context seems as a lesser problem for me, maybe because I've been studying a lot of languages until now and I'm a kind of used to learning things out of a context. What bothers me more is why Duolingo never shows any signes of having heard of the existence of progressive tenses


GlennEvani

Or perfect tenses.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.