1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "un usturoi, doi usturoi."

"un usturoi, doi usturoi."

Translation:one clove of garlic, two cloves of garlic.

December 22, 2016

12 Comments


PieS717058

shouldn't this be cățel de usturoi?


hippietrail

Both should be accepted. In English you can't count garlic without the word "clove" but in Romanian you can count garlic without any extra word or you can also use the Romanian word for "clove" which is indeed "cățel".


vincemat

How do you say "head of garlic"? As opposed to clove of garlic


alur_blaze

So garlic is like water in English, doesn't change by number?


potestasity

No, it's like "sheep". Water doesn't have have a plural form, "usturoi" just has the same form for singular and plural.


LouisKelly5

Fish is another great example of non-pluralization..1 Fish..100 Fish ;)


Gene947760

Yeah but fishes is correct too :-)


gluadys

No, it's not. There are a very few technical contexts where one might use "fishes". Even then "kinds/species of fish" would be more natural. In most cases only "fish" would be correct for the plural of "fish".


NordicEstonia

What about fishies?


BenYoung84

usturoi is like "sheep" but "garlic" is like "water".


0Daro0

so why is "a garlic, two cloves of garlic" wrong?


Patrick154626

I have the same question!!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.