"un usturoi, doi usturoi."

Translation:one clove of garlic, two cloves of garlic.

December 22, 2016

10 Comments


0Daro0

so why is "a garlic, two cloves of garlic" wrong?

January 12, 2017

PieS717058

shouldn't this be cățel de usturoi?

June 30, 2018

alur_blaze

So garlic is like water in English, doesn't change by number?

December 22, 2016

potestasity

No, it's like "sheep". Water doesn't have have a plural form, "usturoi" just has the same form for singular and plural.

December 22, 2016

LouisKelly5

Fish is another great example of non-pluralization..1 Fish..100 Fish ;)

May 2, 2017

Gene947760

Yeah but fishes is correct too :-)

April 24, 2018

gluadys

No, it's not. There are a very few technical contexts where one might use "fishes". Even then "kinds/species of fish" would be more natural. In most cases only "fish" would be correct for the plural of "fish".

August 16, 2018

BenYoung84

usturoi is like "sheep" but "garlic" is like "water".

November 20, 2018

mason_b1

1 garlic 100 garlic

May 5, 2019

BenYoung84

Nobody says that.

May 7, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.