"un usturoi, doi usturoi."

Translation:one clove of garlic, two cloves of garlic.

December 22, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PieS717058

shouldn't this be cățel de usturoi?


hippietrail

Both should be accepted. In English you can't count garlic without the word "clove" but in Romanian you can count garlic without any extra word or you can also use the Romanian word for "clove" which is indeed "cățel".


CorneliaCr7

Sorry to disagree, but you certainly can count 'garlics" in English. When I buy fresh garlic, I buy it by the "head". If I am buying more than one, I don't say "I want three heads of garlic"; I say "I want three garlics". It is understood that I am talking about heads and not cloves, because the garlic is not sold in cloves. It's all about the context.


Romelia.Serse

Ba da. Ai dreptate.


vincemat

How do you say "head of garlic"? As opposed to clove of garlic


Romelia.Serse

Head of garlic :)) nice. This is CĂPĂȚÂNĂ de usturoi. Că-pă-țâ-nă. Female word


Romelia.Serse

Head of garlic :)) nice. This is CĂPĂȚÂNĂ de usturoi. Că-pă-țâ-nă.


alur_blaze

So garlic is like water in English, doesn't change by number?


potestasity

No, it's like "sheep". Water doesn't have have a plural form, "usturoi" just has the same form for singular and plural.


LouisKelly5

Fish is another great example of non-pluralization..1 Fish..100 Fish ;)


Gene947760

Yeah but fishes is correct too :-)


gluadys

No, it's not. There are a very few technical contexts where one might use "fishes". Even then "kinds/species of fish" would be more natural. In most cases only "fish" would be correct for the plural of "fish".


pineapplerind

What about fishies?


BrandiWill890798

If you are discussing different species of fish, then fish would take a plural form. For example: I bought salmon and perch at the market. I think I'll prepare the fishes tonight for dinner. But I bought three catfish filletm i will fix those fish tomorrow.


BenYoung84

usturoi is like "sheep" but "garlic" is like "water".


mason_b1

1 garlic 100 garlic


BenYoung84

Nobody says that.


0Daro0

so why is "a garlic, two cloves of garlic" wrong?


Patrick154626

I have the same question!!!


Tom827991

Why is "cloves" necessary? (And also what does that even mean in English?)


BenYoung84

Cloves are the little segments of garlic that get broken apart and peeled before cooking e.g. It's a very common term in cooking.


BrandiWill890798

It is physically similar to grapes in that it is originally grouped together in a clove. A clove of garlic. A bunch of grapes. Although grapes and garlic are treated differently grammatically in Romanian and English.


Hans757119

A clove of garlic a day keeps Dracula away

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.