"The leaves fly with the wind."

Translation:Những chiếc lá bay cùng gió.

December 22, 2016

4 Comments


poltakxu

Most nouns that we learned so far that use the classifier "cái" seem to be interchangeable with the classifier "chiếc". With the noun "lá" here, I was marked wrong for writing "những cái lá". What's the actual difference between these classifiers?

December 22, 2016

krikori

Also reporting for being incorrect with "cái" Oct 2017


DipDip882432

"cái" is correct too but "chiếc" sounds better


CBlondie

I'm a leaf on the wind!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.