"We are short and fat."

Translation:Noi suntem scunzi și grași.

December 22, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alur_blaze

• Noi suntem scunde și grase. • Noi suntem scunzi și grași.

What is the difference between these two options and why can't I say scunzi si grase?


potestasity

The fist sentence uses both adjectives in the feminine form, while the second uses both adjectives in the masculine form (providing information about the speaker), so you can't mix those up.


CarolynHan11

So are you saying that the gender in this instance is determined by the gender of the speaker and not the gender of the group as a whole, like when using the word ei is all males or both male and females, where as ele is only females.


potestasity

Yeah, my answer was confusing. You're right, it's about the group, not specifically the speaker. If it's all females, it's "scunde și grase", otherwise it's "scunzi și grași".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.