1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Other men are fatter than us…

"Other men are fatter than us."

Translation:Alți bărbați sunt mai grași ca noi.

December 22, 2016

16 Comments


DrJohnHouse

What's the difference between using 'oameni' versus 'barbaţi'?


Elinee94

I believe oameni means humans in general, and barbati means men.


Sofi966016

Oameni is "people" and barbati are "men"


GScottOliver

2019-04-25 This is a good question, because I got this exercise as "choose the correct Romanian", and the sentence shown above was not one of the choices! But there was one like the above that used oameni rather than bărbați. It was the correct one.


SimonNeuqu

Would love someone to explain the difference between 'ca' and 'decât'.


PhilipNikolayev

"Decât" means "than", e.g. "mai bun decât el" = "better than him." "Ca" means (1) "than" (in this sense it is a synonym of "decât," .e.g "mai bun ca el" = "mai bun decât el" = "better than him") and (2) "as," use in the comparative sense, e.g. "la fel de bun ca el" = "as good as him". ("Decât" cannot be used in this latter sense.)

I hope this helps!


Iul1

I'm Romanian, and when I was Romania I only used de cat to mean than and ca to mean like. After I got older, I heaed my mom using ca to mean like and it really bothees me because it doesn't sound right


alur_blaze

Why is it not barbati alti?


potestasity

These (alt, alți, altă, alte) always go before the noun.


mjf92

Surely this is wrong? It should be "decât noi" and not "ca noi"?


Lurch_M

Both are correct in this case.


Tony602713

How? Bărbati is men, oamenii is people. How oamenii right?


kellen733557

Its asking for men...i get "oameni" means people, but its aksing about men...so why isnt "bărbați" accepted?


Gian780453

I decat not the right word here? I know CA is also used but I thought that DECAT was more correct when translating from THAN


Soyjack1488

How do you know when to use 'ca' and when to use 'decat'?


MrtonPolgr

ca is more "like" and decât is more "than", as far as I know it's even debated whether ca should be accepted here

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.