"Other men are fatter than us."

Translation:Alți bărbați sunt mai grași ca noi.

December 22, 2016

9 Comments


SimonNeuqu

Would love someone to explain the difference between 'ca' and 'decât'.

February 18, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

"Decât" means "than", e.g. "mai bun decât el" = "better than him." "Ca" means (1) "than" (in this sense it is a synonym of "decât," .e.g "mai bun ca el" = "mai bun decât el" = "better than him") and (2) "as," use in the comparative sense, e.g. "la fel de bun ca el" = "as good as him". ("Decât" cannot be used in this latter sense.)

I hope this helps!

May 14, 2018

alur_blaze

Why is it not barbati alti?

December 22, 2016

potestasity

These (alt, alți, altă, alte) always go before the noun.

December 22, 2016

mjf92

Surely this is wrong? It should be "decât noi" and not "ca noi"?

January 1, 2017

Lurch_M

Both are correct in this case.

February 27, 2017

DrJohnHouse

What's the difference between using 'oameni' versus 'barbaţi'?

September 2, 2017

Elinee94

I believe oameni means humans in general, and barbati means men.

September 6, 2017

Sofi966016

Oameni is "people" and barbati are "men"

June 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.