"Other men are fatter than us."

Translation:Alți bărbați sunt mai grași ca noi.

December 22, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SimonNeuqu

Would love someone to explain the difference between 'ca' and 'decât'.


PhilipNikolayev

"Decât" means "than", e.g. "mai bun decât el" = "better than him." "Ca" means (1) "than" (in this sense it is a synonym of "decât," .e.g "mai bun ca el" = "mai bun decât el" = "better than him") and (2) "as," use in the comparative sense, e.g. "la fel de bun ca el" = "as good as him". ("Decât" cannot be used in this latter sense.)

I hope this helps!


CarloGamag1

Thanks I used decât and was rejected. I think in this case decât is correct because it is a comparison ( one better or worse) than the other. Based on your explanation both are correct. Thanks


CarloGamag1

Sorry! rereading the sentence I realized that it was not accepted because I used os instead of noi! I just switched from Portuguese and that explains my lapasus brutus (from latina)!


Iul1

I'm Romanian, and when I was Romania I only used de cat to mean than and ca to mean like. After I got older, I heaed my mom using ca to mean like and it really bothees me because it doesn't sound right


DrJohnHouse

What's the difference between using 'oameni' versus 'barbaţi'?


Elinee94

I believe oameni means humans in general, and barbati means men.


Sofi966016

Oameni is "people" and barbati are "men"


GScottOliver

2019-04-25 This is a good question, because I got this exercise as "choose the correct Romanian", and the sentence shown above was not one of the choices! But there was one like the above that used oameni rather than bărbați. It was the correct one.


alur_blaze

Why is it not barbati alti?


potestasity

These (alt, alți, altă, alte) always go before the noun.


mjf92

Surely this is wrong? It should be "decât noi" and not "ca noi"?


Lurch_M

Both are correct in this case.


Tony602713

How? Bărbati is men, oamenii is people. How oamenii right?


Gian780453

I decat not the right word here? I know CA is also used but I thought that DECAT was more correct when translating from THAN


TrishProct

The correct English sentence should be "Other men are fatter than we." because the full sentence is "Other men are fatter than we are." "Us" is an objective or possessive pronoun, not a subjective one as is used here. And I've heard it before. "The English language is evolving, you need to keep up." Sorry, people. This is not evolution; it is devolution and just plain laziness and wrong. Sigh.


KDGF2k

Its asking for men...i get "oameni" means people, but its aksing about men...so why isnt "bărbați" accepted?


Brownilocks

I thought decât was for comparison and ca was to express similarity. So why ca here? I can tell decât noi sounds weird, but not sure why


Andrei926539

Decât is better, report it.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.