"Eleni gets her hat."

Translation:Η Ελένη παίρνει το καπέλο της.

December 22, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

gets = "παίρνει" and takes = "λαμβάνει"?


Dimitra956826

get = παίρνω

receive= λαμβάνω

take = παίρνω, λαμβάνω.

Τhose three are interchangeable in many cases. ^.^


rhbarbiter

Is φέρνει also fair alternative like 'fetches'?


KaterinaXinta

φέρνει means brings in Greek.


Lyazko

I wrote Ελένη παίρνει το καπέλο της. It says I'm wrong because I did not say η Ελένη παίρνει το καπέλο της. Do people actually talk like this? Is it considered bad Greek to omit that article at the beginning of the sentence?


mizinamo

Do people actually talk like this? Is it considered bad Greek to omit that article at the beginning of the sentence?

Yes and yes.

The definite article is required before a person's name in Greek when you're talking about (rather than to) that person.


EvgenyDolg3

μπορώ να πω "είμαι χόλ"; θα είναι γραμματικά σωστό;


troll1995

You mean to say "I'm in the hall"? It's correct, but very very colloquial, especially if used for rooms.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.