"Ο στρατιώτης δεν έχει οικογένεια."

Translation:The soldier does not have a family.

December 22, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndreaKriti

i think it would be useful to have a native Greek speaker confirm the meaning of the sentence in Greek because that is what we are trying to translate from. Without knowing, i personally agree with the native speakers that there is a distinction to make if you add "a" but i don't think the Greek sentence implies either meaning specifically, so please allow answer with no 'a'


BillDe

I am interested to hear from the Greek natives what about these differences. If I said "Ο στρατιώτης δεν έχει μία οικογένεια." would it be correct Greek? Would it have a different meaning than "Ο στρατιώτης δεν έχει οικογένεια."? How would a Greek express the differences we express in English by the way we use that little article "a"?


D_..

If I said "Ο στρατιώτης δεν έχει μία οικογένεια." would it be correct Greek?

This would only be correct if you followed it up with "Έχει δύο!" The only good reason why you should add μία is to use it as the numeral and make a point out of it.
The Greek phrase "Ο στρατιώτης δεν έχει οικογένεια." does not make a distinction between having "a family" (e.g. wife and children) and "family" (relatives). Further explanation or context is required.


Hafizen

"Έχει δύο!" ☉_☉

That was actually true for a lot of blokes, before Twitter and Facebook.


LenaKoutis

The officer does not have family. Is that not also acceptable?


wchargin

To me (native U.S. English speaker), "does not have family" means something different than "does not have a family." With the article, the phrase suggests that the person in question does not have a spouse and/or children. Without the article, the phrase suggests that the person has no close living relatives.


BillDe

I agree exactly. "A family"=wife and kids "family"=close relatives


Leonard225743

From this native US English speaker, I would never make that differentiation.


DemetriosLevi

To me, as a native U.S. English speaker, I was always under the impression that it can mean either or.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

I wouldn't have thought so - officer is αξιωματικός. Soldier implies someone of a lower rank than an officer.

As for not using an indefinite article in English, I reckon that's probably OK. It sounds a bit more American than British to me, but I have heard people use 'he doesn't have family' (especially if it's then followed by another clause).

Although I could be wrong - I'm very new to Greek.


LenaKoutis

sorry, I mean to say soldier, not officer. I was referring to "family" vs "a family".


Alison336345

The officer does not have family ...This is perfectly acceptable in english...The article is not necessary...Infact, "The officer does not have a family|"is also acceptable...


liefsras

The greek sentence doesn’t specify the article “a” with “μία”, so either should be right.


G.Georgopoulos

In general, however, the indefinite article is much more frequently used in English compared to Greek.


honorbartl1

In English English it is not necessary to say 'a' family ... 'does not have family' is acceptable.


jaye16

Yes, both "family" and "a family" are accepted.


Michael284409

Why not simply say "has no" instead of "does not have (a)". By default it is not included, I repoted it several times.


jaye16

These are some of the accepted translations and have been for over a year. We do not have any Reports.
The soldier has no family.
The serviceman has no family.
The trooper has no family.
The fighter has no family.

There are many others.

If your sentence was rejected it was for some other reason.

We moderators, cannot see what you wrote therefore you should have made a Report....after you have carefully compared what you wrote with the rejection report presented.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:
1.Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)
2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)
3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

THESE ARE AVAILABLE ON THE APP --ALL TIPS & NOTES…. https://duome.eu/tips/en/el -


Michael284409

I mean that I had to report it in other exercises, not in this one.


jaye16

Oh, now I understand. As you can see for this sentence ( The soldier has no family.) it was indeed included.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.