1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi nu suntem băieți, noi su…

"Noi nu suntem băieți, noi suntem bărbați."

Translation:We are not boys, we are men.

December 22, 2016

14 Comments


AWSMDEWD

Insert "now that we're men" song from the Spongebob movie here


maggotsodaaa

I'll surely need this knowledge of how to say "we are not boys, we are MEN" in the future. I'll be sure to visit Romania with my few guy friends just so we can say that


Lila776765

Yes, it would help, wouldn't it? if they'd give us sentences we are likely to want to use. There's only so much rice and apples we'd be able to eat.


Kelvincristi

Baiat single form (boy), Baieti plural form (boys)?


Bnk7108

Yes, exactly :)


Gzeebzee

Men Bărbat/Bărbați as in beard or barbers. Băiat/Băieți well the Băi seems to just be pronounced boy. I guess I will later understand when 'at' changes to eți or ați


Mr_Face0809

Question- Why do I not hear the "i" sound after baieti and barbati? Is it not pronounced?


Thomas462454

"In most cases the i at the end of a word is pronounced as a short, silent i together with the previous vowel or consonant. This type of i is barely heard. Nevertheless it is very important to pronounce it (silently) as without it the meaning of a word can change." Learnro.com


6Black6Niss6

I cannot hear the i at the end of baieti and its frustrating


Toronkos

Why am I bad at this


BobbieEarl

Chin up Tarun. You'll get the hang of it. ☺

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.