"Noi nu suntem băieți, noi suntem bărbați."

Translation:We are not boys, we are men.

December 22, 2016

12 Comments


vincemat

Boyz 2 Men

December 22, 2016

BobbieEarl

Lmao!

January 20, 2019

AWSMDEWD

Insert "now that we're men" song from the Spongebob movie here

October 12, 2017

Kelvincristi

Baiat single form (boy), Baieti plural form (boys)?

August 21, 2017

Bnk7108

Yes, exactly :)

May 19, 2018

Gzeebzee

Men Bărbat/Bărbați as in beard or barbers. Băiat/Băieți well the Băi seems to just be pronounced boy. I guess I will later understand when 'at' changes to eți or ați

November 6, 2017

boyinthesewr

I'll surely need this knowledge of how to say "we are not boys, we are MEN" in the future. I'll be sure to visit Romania with my few guy friends just so we can say that

June 10, 2018

Lila776765

Yes, it would help, wouldn't it? if they'd give us sentences we are likely to want to use. There's only so much rice and apples we'd be able to eat.

August 4, 2018

Toronkos

Why am I bad at this

January 14, 2019

BobbieEarl

Chin up Tarun. You'll get the hang of it. ☺

January 24, 2019

Mr_Face0809

Question- Why do I not hear the "i" sound after baieti and barbati? Is it not pronounced?

March 17, 2019

DuolingoFa990207

pe buneee eu am am invatat , lol

May 25, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.