"Noi nu suntem băieți, noi suntem bărbați."

Translation:We are not boys, we are men.

December 22, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AWSMDEWD

Insert "now that we're men" song from the Spongebob movie here


digitalcatboys

I'll surely need this knowledge of how to say "we are not boys, we are MEN" in the future. I'll be sure to visit Romania with my few guy friends just so we can say that


Lila776765

Yes, it would help, wouldn't it? if they'd give us sentences we are likely to want to use. There's only so much rice and apples we'd be able to eat.


Kelvincristi

Baiat single form (boy), Baieti plural form (boys)?


Bnk7108

Yes, exactly :)


Gzeebzee

Men Bărbat/Bărbați as in beard or barbers. Băiat/Băieți well the Băi seems to just be pronounced boy. I guess I will later understand when 'at' changes to eți or ați


Mr_Face0809

Question- Why do I not hear the "i" sound after baieti and barbati? Is it not pronounced?


Thomas462454

"In most cases the i at the end of a word is pronounced as a short, silent i together with the previous vowel or consonant. This type of i is barely heard. Nevertheless it is very important to pronounce it (silently) as without it the meaning of a word can change." Learnro.com


gluadys

I find it helps to put the tongue in a palatalized position, as if one were on the brink of saying "tyi" without fully vocalizing the syllable. But you do get a clear difference in sound between the "t" of bărbat and "ți" of bărbați


madison.vlad

no, its not, all words with i like that at the end are not pronounced and the t is pronounced like the zz's in pizza


6Black6Niss6

I cannot hear the i at the end of baieti and its frustrating


madison.vlad

you only pronounce the t, not the i


Jamesgearyjames

And we said nay! We are but men. Rock!


Toronkos

Why am I bad at this


BobbieEarl

Chin up Tarun. You'll get the hang of it. ☺


madison.vlad

how do you know if its supposed to be boys or something else?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.