"Mama este istoric."

Translation:My mother is a historian.

December 22, 2016

13 Comments


duolingonaut

My?

December 22, 2016

potestasity

If you're wondering where is the Romanian word for "my", the answer is that it isn't needed. "Mama mea este istoric." is a valid sentence, but it is assumed anyway that the person in question is the speaker's mom. To be fair, this is also true in English. Maybe it's rare to see "Mother is a historian", but "Mom is a historian" seems perfectly natural.

December 23, 2016

duolingonaut

"Mother is a historian" wasn't accepted. I agree that leaving out "my" with "mom" seems more natural than with "mother" - after all "mother" is also used by/for nuns - perhaps most notably mother Theresa, but still I think it's more or less globally understood that you are indeed referring to your own mother if you leave out "my". I'm not getting worked up about it though :). Cheers.

December 23, 2016

Lixmage

In British English we call our mothers Mum typically. You can say my mother or a mother or some mothers but if you call your Mum simply Mother it sounds very formal and actually a little insulting.

January 9, 2017

duolingonaut

Perhaps it's a little posh?

January 9, 2017

Lixmage

Could be...

January 9, 2017

Estel785882

In the series Swallows and Amazons (British, published around the 1930s), the children of one family call their parents "Mother" and "Daddy".

April 19, 2017

totalen

The "correct" answer shown was "mother is an historian." My translation, "Mother is a historian" (with "a" instead of "an") , was rejected, but should be accepted.

Many English people say "an historian" instead of "a historian" but this seems utterly wrong to me.

The "an" would make sense if people would say: "an 'istory" (dropping the H). In standard English, the "H" in "Historian" is not silent, so I claim that the word "a" is applicable.

My guess is that saying "an history" is a centuries-old relic of the historical language of power, French: with a French accent, the "H" would always be silent. In France, Hockey is Okay!

November 30, 2017

EmmaMitche89062

"Mum is a historian" was accepted on 9th June 2018. However, it said I had a typo, because I should have typed "an historian".

June 9, 2018

TomRuffles

Yes, I think it has an historical basis (see what I did there), an hotel is another example.

March 20, 2019

Havraspar

Not "istorică"?

October 23, 2017

Diana338934

The Romanian occupation index is macho from head to tail; in it, almost all the words that refer to professions are masculine. Exceptions are few: menajeră, îngrijitoare, infirmieră, femeie de serviciu sau stewardesă = housekeeper, caretaker, nurse, maid or hostess.

February 1, 2018

AnnettaCoyle

Not sure how to submit a correction to "My mother is AN historian". It comes up as having a typo if answered "My mother is A historian", however, in North American English this would be the correct phrase. The word AN is only used if the next word begins with a vowel, A is used if the word begins with a consonant. I have heard British people use AN before a word beginning with H, but this is not typically done in North America.

September 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.