"I have the apples."

Translation:Eu am merele.

December 22, 2016

5 Comments


Amandabird83

Is there a concrete rule for when something has "ul" at the end for "the", as opposed to "le" as in this case? Is it a gendered noun thing? An "adjusting for vowels at the end of a word" thing? Or just something you have to fumble through until you get a feel for what sounds right?

December 22, 2016

potestasity

See my reply to the first comment from here.

December 23, 2016

Amandabird83

Multumesc!

December 23, 2016

GraciaAdec

Ok,got it the articles placed at the end of the words

September 26, 2017

KajalSharm340689

Why this is same as - Eu sunteti merele

June 2, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.