1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I have the apples."

"I have the apples."

Translation:Eu am merele.

December 22, 2016

5 Comments


Amandabird83

Is there a concrete rule for when something has "ul" at the end for "the", as opposed to "le" as in this case? Is it a gendered noun thing? An "adjusting for vowels at the end of a word" thing? Or just something you have to fumble through until you get a feel for what sounds right?


potestasity

See my reply to the first comment from here.


GraciaAdec

Ok,got it the articles placed at the end of the words


KajalSharm340689

Why this is same as - Eu sunteti merele

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.