"I have the apples."

Translation:Eu am merele.

December 22, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amandabird83

Is there a concrete rule for when something has "ul" at the end for "the", as opposed to "le" as in this case? Is it a gendered noun thing? An "adjusting for vowels at the end of a word" thing? Or just something you have to fumble through until you get a feel for what sounds right?


potestasity

See my reply to the first comment from here.


KajalSharm340689

Why this is same as - Eu sunteti merele


GraciaAdec

Ok,got it the articles placed at the end of the words

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.