1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I hear a noise."

"I hear a noise."

Translation:Ακούω ένα θόρυβο.

December 22, 2016

14 Comments


ibogi2

Is Ακούω θόρυβο also a valid answer? If not, why?


Dimitra956826

It wouldn't sound completely wrong, but it's not that commonly used. Here, the indefinite article is not ommited because someone is hearing a particular noise,and it might be only one. Ακούω θόρυβο makes it a bit more general. Ακούω θορύβους (I hear noises) is a bit more commonly used in Greek. ^.^


Vivliothykarios

Should the answer omitting the article really be red-screened, though? For an instance which you've written is "[not] ... completely wrong" and is only "a bit more general"? Penalizing beginners and intermediates for a mere subtlety, here, I think....


AlexKarampas

ִIt means that the sound is ongoing, when you omit the article like that. It amounts to I hear a fuss/noises - examples. Ακούω θόρυβο από το πάρτυ/ακούω θόρυβο από το ψυγείο. I'd say your suggested answer sound be marked as wrong.


YPSILONZ

For me it should be accepted, I can see no difference at all.


EllenVVV

Noise is masculine so shouldnt it be: έναν θόρυβο v because of the accusative case and in nominative: ένας θόρυβος ?


Dimitra956826

Well, according to the official grammar rules, the final -ν is dropped when the next word begins with a β, δ, γ, φ, θ, χ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, or ζ. But we do accept both spellings. ^.^

Edit: But, not for maculine nouns. The final -ν is not dropped, so that there is no confusion between the masculine and the neuter pronouns and articles. D_. pointed that out right below, I not-so-gracefully ignored it somehow. ._.

There are a few sentences like that in the course, butt he ssue will be fixed with the release of the new tree.


D_..
Mod
Plus

According to the official grammar rules, the final -ν is NOT dropped for masculine articles and pronouns in the accusative.

http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSGYM-A112/621/4005,17967/:

Το τελικό ν της αιτιατικής ενικού του αρσενικού γένους του οριστικού και του αόριστου άρθρου (τον/στον, έναν), καθώς και της προσωπικής αντωνυμίας (αυτόν, τον) διατηρείται στον γραπτό λόγο πάντοτε, στον προφορικό όμως λόγο προφέρεται συνήθως μόνο στις περιπτώσεις που ακολουθούν φωνήεντα ή τα: κ, π, τ, γκ, μπ, ντ, τσ, τζ, ξ, ψ, π.χ. O Σωτήρης χθες πήγε βόλτα με έναν συμμαθητή του στον ζωολογικό κήπο. Αυτόν τον άνθρωπο δεν τον συνάντησε ποτέ.

;)


Dimitra956826

Oh, that's right. So that they won't ever be confused with the neuter articles and pronouns.

Thank you D_. Ignore my facepalm-worthy comment. I didn't pay much attention to the gender. I'll edit it -.-


EllenVVV

Oh really. Thank you. I thought -v is always at masculine words. Because I thought its like τον is with -v and for feminine its additional τη(ν) ,because -v comes before κ,π,τ, ψ, ξ, + vowels


mmostafa15988

What is the difference between "θόρυβο" , "θόρυβος" and "θόρυβοι"?


troll1995

Those are different cases of the same word. The word is conjugated like that:
Singular
Nominative | ο θόρυβος
Genitive | του θορύβου
Accusative | τον θόρυβο
Vocative | θόρυβε

Plural
Nominative | οι θόρυβοι
Genitive | των θορύβων
Accusative | τους θορύβους
Vocative | θόρυβοι


Jon345104

Is θόρυβο neuter as I saw ο θόρυβος in drop down help box is there a θόρυβη


YPSILONZ

No it's not neuter but masculine: ο θόρυβος
The article should be "έναν" according to the official rules but in reality we say/write it mostly without the final ν.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.