"I hear a noise."

Translation:Ακούω ένα θόρυβο.

December 22, 2016

11 Comments


ibogi2

Is Ακούω θόρυβο also a valid answer? If not, why?

December 22, 2016

Dimitra956826

It wouldn't sound completely wrong, but it's not that commonly used. Here, the indefinite article is not ommited because someone is hearing a particular noise,and it might be only one. Ακούω θόρυβο makes it a bit more general. Ακούω θορύβους (I hear noises) is a bit more commonly used in Greek. ^.^

December 23, 2016

AlexKarampas

ִIt means that the sound is ongoing, when you omit the article like that. It amounts to I hear a fuss/noises - examples. Ακούω θόρυβο από το πάρτυ/ακούω θόρυβο από το ψυγείο. I'd say your suggested answer sound be marked as wrong.

April 9, 2017

YPSILONZ

For me it should be accepted, I can see no difference at all.

September 2, 2018

mmostafa15988

What is the difference between "θόρυβο" , "θόρυβος" and "θόρυβοι"?

March 24, 2017

troll1995

Those are different cases of the same word. The word is conjugated like that:
Singular
Nominative | ο θόρυβος
Genitive | του θορύβου
Accusative | τον θόρυβο
Vocative | θόρυβε

Plural
Nominative | οι θόρυβοι
Genitive | των θορύβων
Accusative | τους θορύβους
Vocative | θόρυβοι

March 24, 2017

EllenVVV

Noise is masculine so shouldnt it be: έναν θόρυβο v because of the accusative case and in nominative: ένας θόρυβος ?

June 8, 2017

Dimitra956826

Well, according to the official grammar rules, the final -ν is dropped when the next word begins with a β, δ, γ, φ, θ, χ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, or ζ. But we do accept both spellings. ^.^

Edit: But, not for maculine nouns. The final -ν is not dropped, so that there is no confusion between the masculine and the neuter pronouns and articles. D_. pointed that out right below, I not-so-gracefully ignored it somehow. ._.

There are a few sentences like that in the course, butt he ssue will be fixed with the release of the new tree.

June 8, 2017

D_..
Mod

    According to the official grammar rules, the final -ν is NOT dropped for masculine articles and pronouns in the accusative.

    http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSGYM-A112/621/4005,17967/:

    Το τελικό ν της αιτιατικής ενικού του αρσενικού γένους του οριστικού και του αόριστου άρθρου (τον/στον, έναν), καθώς και της προσωπικής αντωνυμίας (αυτόν, τον) διατηρείται στον γραπτό λόγο πάντοτε, στον προφορικό όμως λόγο προφέρεται συνήθως μόνο στις περιπτώσεις που ακολουθούν φωνήεντα ή τα: κ, π, τ, γκ, μπ, ντ, τσ, τζ, ξ, ψ, π.χ. O Σωτήρης χθες πήγε βόλτα με έναν συμμαθητή του στον ζωολογικό κήπο. Αυτόν τον άνθρωπο δεν τον συνάντησε ποτέ.

    ;)

    June 8, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Oh, that's right. So that they won't ever be confused with the neuter articles and pronouns.

    Thank you D_. Ignore my facepalm-worthy comment. I didn't pay much attention to the gender. I'll edit it -.-

    June 9, 2017

EllenVVV

    Oh really. Thank you. I thought -v is always at masculine words. Because I thought its like τον is with -v and for feminine its additional τη(ν) ,because -v comes before κ,π,τ, ψ, ξ, + vowels

    June 8, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.