1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η ημερομηνία είναι πρόσφατη."

"Η ημερομηνία είναι πρόσφατη."

Translation:The date is recent.

December 22, 2016

4 Comments


LenaKoutis

This is a very strange sentence in English. Does it mean that something happened recently? The date wasn't that long ago, or it happened not long ago. That sort of thing? Or more like "the date is coming up"?


troll1995
Mod

It means that this date was not long ago. For example, for today 22/12, the date 20/12 is πρόσφατη.


Wowa269009

"The date is recent" could be a more accurate translation but I'm not a native speaker. So it's better to hear what a native speaker has to say about it.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.