1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The girl does not have a che…

"The girl does not have a cheese pie, she has a chocolate pie."

Translation:Fata nu are o plăcintă cu brânză, ea are o plăcintă cu ciocolată.

December 22, 2016

13 Comments


becox

Would appreciate it if "cașcaval" was actually taught previously


ArguingInElvish

Report it or accept it was a curve ball and move on.


Schattenparker

I'm very grateful for this course, and I can very well deal with the fact that an unknown word once in a while makes a multiple choice less trivial than it usually is. Thank you, Romanian team!


jl45a

Correct solutions in the multiple choice - Fata n-are o plăcintă cu cașcaval, are o plăcintă cu ciocolată.

cașcaval is a word that has never been taught. nice work.


whizzy7

What's the difference between "caşcaval" and "brânză"?


Stephen305160

The difference is between a fresh/soft cheese and a harder aged cheese.


Cristiana215467

They are two diferent types of cheese


mr.speak

Can't remember the short form 'n-are' = 'nu are' was taught before. Please check this. Thanks


Victoria684052

Previously, I was taught that tort de ciocolata was the translation for chocolate cake, but this time it was marked down because they wanted the translation for "pie with chocolate"...wouldn't both be correct? For both cheese and chocolate pie?


Idit31882

cascaval is a type of cheese... it should be brinze and ciocolata. brinze is used as cheese in general- heard romanian since birth amongst grownups...


Ivan482073

The answer was already given in the correct order O.o, not the first time that this happened


OatMQ

Prajiuta no placinta


BrendaFern423281

Couldn't I just drop the articles though? I'm a little confused

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.