"The girl does not have a cheese pie, she has a chocolate pie."

Translation:Fata nu are o plăcintă cu brânză, ea are o plăcintă cu ciocolată.

December 22, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


becox

Would appreciate it if "cașcaval" was actually taught previously


ArguingInElvish

Report it or accept it was a curve ball and move on.


David-Herron

For that matter it would be great if Duolingo taught Ciorba or Sarmale or any of the other wonderful foods in Romanian cuisine.


Schattenparker

I'm very grateful for this course, and I can very well deal with the fact that an unknown word once in a while makes a multiple choice less trivial than it usually is. Thank you, Romanian team!


whizzy7

What's the difference between "caşcaval" and "brânză"?


Stephen305160

The difference is between a fresh/soft cheese and a harder aged cheese.


Cristiana215467

They are two diferent types of cheese


jl45a

Correct solutions in the multiple choice - Fata n-are o plăcintă cu cașcaval, are o plăcintă cu ciocolată.

cașcaval is a word that has never been taught. nice work.


mr.speak

Can't remember the short form 'n-are' = 'nu are' was taught before. Please check this. Thanks


Victoria684052

Previously, I was taught that tort de ciocolata was the translation for chocolate cake, but this time it was marked down because they wanted the translation for "pie with chocolate"...wouldn't both be correct? For both cheese and chocolate pie?


David-Herron

ciocolata === chocolate ... not chocolate cake

That would be tort de ciocolata, or prajituri de ciocolata.

Then there are some specific cakes with specific names, like Amandina. This site has some learning material: https://tiptop.ro/


B-W-M

Why not

Plăcintă de brânză Plăcintă de ciocolată

They should be correct


SushiCW

I wondered about this too, any commentary on why "cu" is more correct than "de" here?


rilianxi

why can't you say "de" instead of "cu"? my romanian book says "sticla cu vin", but duolingo say "sticla de vin", so why not "placinta de branza"?


Idit31882

cascaval is a type of cheese... it should be brinze and ciocolata. brinze is used as cheese in general- heard romanian since birth amongst grownups...


OatMQ

Prajiuta no placinta


Marek_Cs

Brânzoaica is not correct?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.