1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl buachaill aici."

"Níl buachaill aici."

Translation:She does not have a boyfriend.

December 22, 2016

6 Comments


josefderry

I wrote ''she has no boyfriend''


NiallBurke1

Should it not be "buachaill cara"?


Knocksedan

No, buachaill cara is béarlachas. "Boyfriend" is just buachaill or stócach or gasúr.

(reposted to properly nest the answer below the question).


Pallethands

Is the plural of boyfriend also buachaillí? And if so how do the sentences "She does not have boys" and "She does not have boyfriends" differ?


SatharnPHL

Irish doesn't have a word that means "boyfriend" or "girlfriend" - the words for "boy" and "girl" do double duty.

Note that even in English these words are of fairly recent vintage, dating from the late 19th century, and when a teenager or young adult refers to "my girl" or "my boy" they are often referring to their "romantic companion", to use the dictionary description. Context makes the meaning clear.


SreyaSanth2

Is this even appropriate?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.