1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cercelul și lănțișorul sunt …

"Cercelul și lănțișorul sunt în portofel."

Translation:The earring and the chain are in the wallet.

December 22, 2016

7 Comments


jh963

What does/might lănţişor mean in this context?


potestasity

lănțișor = necklace


cosmo-pedant

what of the etymology? . . . . I see a Hungarian cognate here.


-Sveznalica-

Can somebody please help: is it correct to say: un cercel de aur or un cercel din aur? Multumesc frumos :D


Levschi

Both are acceptable! I think it might be something like the difference between 'a golden earring' and 'an earring of gold'


Coriander18

Glad you said that; I was wondering how chains got into a wallet.


David-Herron

Two issues here

1) earrings are rarely singular - that is it's extremely unlikely the woman is carrying only one earring. Well, it just occurred to me that in some corners there is a style where guys wear a single earring.

2) Such things as earrings and necklaces are not carried in wallets

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.