1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu o vi correndo."

"Eu o vi correndo."

Translation:I saw him running.

February 16, 2013

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Now that Duolingo has added a male voice for the Portuguese lessons, I'm having a rough go trying to hear the "o" in this sentence. I'm not sure if this new male voice's diction or accent is indicative of a particular area of Brazil or Portugal, but does anyone have any tips for listening to and being able to differentiate between "Eu o vi correndo" and "Eu vi correndo"? Or is the combination of the past tense verb "vi" and the gerund verb "correndo" combined with the assumed context of talking about someone previously enough to determine what is being said? Can you even use the conjugated gerund verb in that way with no subject? I can't for the life of me hear the "o" when the male voice says it, but I can hear it perfectly when the female voice says it.


andreaparker

    Would this be the same in european portuguese? Could 'eu o vi correr' ever be used ?


erudis

    Someone from Portugal correct me if I'm wrong, but in sentences with a progressive tense like this, the form "a + infinitive verb" is preferred, instead of using the gerund. So: "eu o vi a correr".

    "Eu o vi correr" sounds more like "I saw him run". I'm not sure if it's grammatically correct (I think the correct form with the infinitive is "eu vi ele correr"), but you can use it for sure, it doesn't sound strange to a native speaker, just a bit formal.


Jayway223

    You're correct! My European (Portugal) friend says that they almost never use the gerund conjugation of verbs. They prefer to just use the infinitive.


Kplilly

    When I translate the "o" in sentences like this to "it" it's not every accepted. I think I have a tendency to think "o" is "him" or "it" because it can be either in Spanish but I'm guessing it doesn't work that way in Portuguese. How would you say "it?"


4oYBIxtO

    Who was running? Him or me?


emeyr

    The clitic "o" (unstressed d.o. pronoun) can refer to it, him,or you according to formal grammar. It is rarely used in spoken BrP.


4oYBIxtO

    Is it obvious that "correndo" refers to it,him,you? Could it refer to me? "I saw him while I was running?"


emeyr

    I saw him while I was running.
    Eu o vi enquanto [eu] estava correndo.


dr9665

    Does 'o' there always mean "him"? Got to grips with 'seu', 'dele' etc snd now this....


emeyr

    The clitic "o" refers to nouns/pronouns (direct objects).

    Vi o cão correndo. = Vi-o correndo. (I saw it/him running.)
    Vi os gatos brigando. = Vi-os brigando. (I saw them fighting.)
    Vi minha amiga na rua. = Vi-a na rua. (I saw her in the street.)

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.