Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La vache est petite."

Translation:The cow is small.

4 years ago

33 Comments


Elladore

Is petite a female form? Why " La vache" use petite

4 years ago

greenteagirl67

Yes, "petite" is the feminine form. The masculine form is "petit".

La vache est petite. La voiture est petite.

BUT

Le chien est petit. L'ordinateur est petit.

I hope that helps!

4 years ago

brandonl1998
brandonl1998

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "petit" and "petite"? My guess would be that in the feminine form, you would pronounce the /t/ at the end, and with the masculine form you wouldn't. But I'm not entirely sure...

Pronunciation is definitely the most difficult part of learning this language.

2 years ago

xNickix

You would pronounce petit like peti and petite like petit.You don't pronounce the last letter :)

2 years ago

1gookster

Can you please elaborate? I did not get the difference. Thank you.

3 years ago

greenteagirl67

In French (and many other languages), nouns are either masculine or feminine. Adjectives then have to agree with the nouns' gender and number (i.e. if they're plural or singular). In this case, the noun "la vache" is feminine, so the adjective also has to be feminine. The masculine form of "little" in French is "petit" and the feminine form is "petite." So you have to say "la vache est petite."

3 years ago

tusharshivan

Yes it is

2 years ago

blackfader
blackfader

La vache n'est pas petite!!

4 years ago

cshepherd239

How can a cow be small

3 years ago

SamKlingbo

tiny should acturelly work

2 years ago

moncherifob

Why does 'Vache' mean 'cow' AND 'nasty'? It's really unrelated, just curious.

2 years ago

JeffreyD.

I watched a movie on Netflix with French subtitles. One of the characters yelled "Fu** me" and it showed up as 'La Vache' on the subtitles!!!

7 months ago

NamNum
NamNum

'The cow is tiny' is wrong? Why?

4 years ago

ArchieMepham

because its small

2 years ago

NateMcCurley

I typed the same thing!

2 years ago

JeSuisVasili
JeSuisVasili

Poor lonely, small cow(

3 years ago

TahiriMendoza

Yes Simon Hansen is right the only you had to do is read it before you had to enter it

3 years ago

sssiyuanpannn

This is wrng

2 years ago

CatherineDao

How to compare PETITE and PETIT?

2 years ago

Patrick106262

They are pronounced differently. Petite is pronounced with a hard "T" at the end- "pet-eat", while in petit the "T" is silent- "pet-ee".

Another clue is the surrounding words. Petite being feminine would be preceded by a feminine "the" (La) or "a" (Une), while petit has the masculine equivalents (Le and Un), which are all also pronounced very differently.

2 years ago

CatherineDao

Merci beaucoup :D

2 years ago

Sarah820875

How do you pronounce the "est" in this?

2 years ago

Le_Papillion

Im wondering the same thing

2 years ago

Katewills0

Could you say: la petite vache?

2 years ago

PJMCD
PJMCD

No, not really. You have to back translate:
La vache est petite = The cow is small. La petite vache = The small cow.

11 months ago

RosemaryPu3

Cow is feminine

1 year ago

RosemaryPu3

Petite is the femine form of small ie with an e on the end

1 year ago

SummerYLWong

I got cow and jacket mixed up.

1 year ago

CassandraNail

I put 'tiny'. Would that not be the same?

9 months ago

lumpybaconface

is it a baby cow?

7 months ago

FelixOlsch
FelixOlsch

Why does the speaker pronounce the second 'e' in petite? In the female singular form he should only pronounce the second 't' as the end of the word, shouldn't he?

3 months ago

marlysbeni
marlysbeni

I don't know why little couldn't be used in this sentence instead of small. In English they mean the same.

2 months ago

nirads
nirads

Why "little cow" is wrong then?

2 months ago