"He sleeps at noon."

Translation:El doarme la amiază.

December 22, 2016

9 Comments


efalc

If "at night" = "noaptea", could "at noon" be translated as "amiaza"?

February 17, 2017

Lachlan_Hunt

The hint for "at noon" said "la prânz" was a valid alternative. I guess that literally means "at lunch". But then I got marked incorrect for using it.

December 22, 2016

RobBeckett

...and I was marked wrong for not selecting it!

October 21, 2017

PaulMinden

one of the possible suggested translations was "Doarme duolingo amiază." Kinda funny, I suppose, but clearly a wrong answer, so less of a constructive learning experience, also giving more of a Mickey Mouse feel to the software.

January 1, 2017

dmivapi

El doarme după amiază - wrong?

May 20, 2017

Renardo_11

Yes. “După” means “after,” not “at.”

February 17, 2018

dogbuster1

nu stiu de ce este asa dar tatal meu a spus ca pranz inseamna amiaza si ei sunt la fel daca vrei sa fii technical

October 9, 2017

Chibirexy

If it's the multiple choice version, it has to be both "amiază" and "la prânz"

I'm guessing that they mean the same thing in this context.

December 11, 2017

lebo_bebo

In another senctence afternoon was trnaslates as dupa-amiaza and the translation broken down as dupa meaning after and amiaza meaning noon. Therefore, it appears that amiaza and pranz mean the same thing when talking about time. Or since Pranz also means lunch, maybe a better translation for pranz when talking about time would be lunchtime, which generally occurs anytime between 12 noon and 2pm (In my country at least).

August 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.