Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Some adults sing in groups."

Translation:Unii adulți cântă în grupuri.

1 year ago

3 Comments


adam11151
adam11151

Is niște acceptable here? Is there a difference between the two words?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

"niște" is the plural indefinite article and usually corresponds to "some". But, at least to me, there's a difference in meaning:
"Unii adulți cântă în grupuri." is a general statement: in this world, there exist some adults that sing in groups.
"Niște adulți cântă în grupuri." is a description of something happening at a given time and place: several adults sing in groups.

1 year ago

mascha53
mascha53

Why isn't ”câțiva” accepted?

1 year ago