1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Some adults sing in groups."

"Some adults sing in groups."

Translation:Unii adulți cântă în grupuri.

December 22, 2016

3 Comments


adam11151

Is niște acceptable here? Is there a difference between the two words?


potestasity

"niște" is the plural indefinite article and usually corresponds to "some". But, at least to me, there's a difference in meaning:
"Unii adulți cântă în grupuri." is a general statement: in this world, there exist some adults that sing in groups.
"Niște adulți cântă în grupuri." is a description of something happening at a given time and place: several adults sing in groups.


mascha53

Why isn't ”câțiva” accepted?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.